Walking Tour of Venice

1 / 5

Price per person

FromUSD $39

Description

An unforgetchart tour to discover Venice through its narrow alleys called calli, countless bridges and wide traditional and picturesque squares, still the heart of Venetian people's social life.
Let our professional guide take you into an unforgetchart journey among Venice's beauties and history.
Discover the famous sites as well as hidden gems mixed with interesting facts about the city of the Serenissima and its everlasting history.
The first highlight of the walking tour is St. Mark's square, with the deion of the majestic St. Mark's Basilica, the elegant Doge's Palace, the Clock Tower and the Procuratie.
From St. Mark's square we will move forward to Campo Santa Maria Formosa, wherever we will admire the SS. Giovanni e Paolo church with the famous Pantheon. Follow the Scuola Grande di San Marco also knowns as Great School of Charity (the Captains of Fortune). Last but not least, head back to St. Mark's and admire the Malibran Theatre, step through the famous Mercerie, once the pulsing heart of commercial life back in time, nowadays Venice's main shopping district between Rialto Bridge and St Mark's Square.
Please note that this tour does not include entrance to main sites such as the Doge's Palace or the Basilica. It is a walking tour which will completely take place outside (only external comments of the various sites will be provided).

Includes

  • ✔️Guided tour in Spanish

Excludes

No exclusions for this product.

Price per Adults
USD $0 × 1
USD $0
Price per Childs
USD $0 × 0
USD $0
Price per Infants
USD $0 × 0
USD $0
Total
USD $0
Reviews
4.7

based on 40 reviews

Total opinions and ratings from FURU Tickets

5 stars
29
4 stars
11
3 stars
0
2 stars
0
1 star
0

Service ratings

Guide4.7
Value for money4.7
Organisation4.6

Chloe P.

Glasgow, GB
5.0/5

The kind of thing you still remember years later. Great guide, attentive to the whole group and endlessly patient. The price is honest for what you get. If you are in Venecia, do not miss it.

Guide 5.0Value for money 4.0Organisation 4.0

Santiago S.

Manizales, CO
5.0/5

Muy recomendable, sin vueltas. La caminata hasta St Mark's Square valió cada paso. Es más accesible de lo que parece, no hace falta estar entrenado. Lo recomiendo sin dudar.

Guide 4.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0

Brian Y.

Minneapolis, US
4.0/5

A solid way to see Venecia. I did not expect guided tour in Spanish to be included, a nice bonus. For what is included, the price is more than fair. Frequency between buses could be better at the later stops.

Guide 5.0Value for money 4.0Organisation 4.0

Gustavo F.

Florianopolis, BR
4.0/5

Foi bom, com altos e baixos. O guia sabia muito, mas às vezes era difícil ouvir por causa do barulho da rua. A parada em Venetian foi o que mais gostamos. O ponto de saída precisa de melhor sinalização, custamos para achar.

Guide 5.0Value for money 4.0Organisation 4.0

Stephanie S.

Miami, US
5.0/5

Great service

We spent the evening talking about how good it had been. The price is honest for what you get. They gave us plenty of notice about a schedule change. The guided tour in Spanish detail adds a lot.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 4.0

Catalina W.

Bogota, CO
4.0/5

Recomendable, sabiendo qué esperar. Terminar en Venetian Copenhague fue el mejor cierre. La ambientación te transporta, se nota el cuidado en los detalles. Faltó un baño disponible en una parte del recorrido. Con esos detalles arreglados sería un 10.

Guide 3.0Value for money 3.0Organisation 4.0

Highlights

  • Explore St Mark's Square area, its more famous sites as well as hidden gems
  • Interesting facts about Venice's history and present
  • Characteristic campo, Venice's little and picturesque squares
  • A glimpse into ordinary life of Venetian people
  • The truly beauty of Venice and its peaceful canals

Important

* This tour does not include entrance to main sites and it will completely take place outside (only external comments of the various sites will be provided).
* Comfortable shoes and clothes are advised
* Please note that no refund will be accepted for no shows or late arrivals. The tour will take place also with rain, in the event of exceptional high tide it might be cancelled and refund will be provided.

* Please be aware that starting from April 25th and on certain dates, registration and payment of an access contribution will be necessary to visit the city of Venice. We encourage you to check all the information and procedures for registration or payment on the dedicated website of Comune di Venezia https://cda.veneziaunica.it/en

* Spanish speaking guide: Mondays, Wednesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays.

Cancellation Policy

If cancellation is made up to 24 hours prior the departure date, you will not have any charge. Cancellations within 24 hours will incur a 100% service charge. If the tour is canceled by the operator due to unforeseen circumstances, a full refund will be p

Departure Point

Calle Larga Ascensione, in front of the Post office just next to St.Mark's Square.
Please be sure to get there at least 15 minutes prior to tour starting time.
Please provide or show a copy of your voucher to the staff .

Tour Location

Walking Tour of Venice in Venice