Trekking to Cerro Cabras in Potrerillos

1 / 7

Price per person

FromARS $514.846

Description

If you love the mountains, adrenaline and personal challenges, this experience is for you. We invite you to conquer the top of Cerro Cabras, one of the most challenging and emblematic hills in Potrerillos, perfect for trekking enthusiasts looking to overcome their limits and enjoy dream landscapes.
Adventure Itinerary:
Start of the day: We leave early in the morning from the city of Mendoza towards the impressive region of Potrerillos, where our journey begins.
Preparation at the base: Upon arrival, our specialized guide will give a safety talk and share the necessary recommendations to guarantee a safe and fun experience.
The challenge begins: Around 11:00 a.m., we will begin the ascent towards Cerro Cabras, reaching a height of 2160 meters above sea level. With a medium/high difficulty, this hike will test your endurance, but every step will be worth it.
Break to recharge energy: At noon, we will stop to enjoy a box lunch included, ideal to regain strength while admiring the natural environment.
The reward at the top!
Upon reaching the summit, you will witness a spectacular view that will leave you speechless:
The majestic Cordón del Plata and the imposing snow-capped Andes.
The impressive Potrerillos dam and the meandering Mendoza River.
A true gift for the senses that makes all the effort worth it. After a well-deserved 15-minute rest at the top, we will begin the descent, enjoying nature again in all its splendor.
Closing of the experience: Upon arriving at the base, we will perform stretching exercises to relax the body before returning to the city of Mendoza in the afternoon.

Includes

  • ✔️Round-trip transfers to hotels in the city center of Mendoza
  • ✔️Professional bilingual guide in English and Spanish
  • ✔️Personal accident insurance
  • ✔️Lunch Box
  • ✔️Cereal bar and mineral water

Excludes

No exclusions for this product.

Price per Adults
ARS $0 × 1
ARS $0
Price per Childs
ARS $0 × 0
ARS $0
Price per Infants
ARS $0 × 0
ARS $0
Total
ARS $0
Reviews
4.5

based on 40 reviews

Total opinions and ratings from FURU Tickets

5 stars
21
4 stars
19
3 stars
0
2 stars
0
1 star
0

Service ratings

Guide4.5
Value for money4.5
Organisation4.5
Safety4.5

Andrew M.

Austin, US
4.0/5

Does what it says on the tin. For what is included, the price is more than fair. One detail: the seats are not the most comfortable on a long run.

Guide 5.0Value for money 4.0Organisation 5.0Safety 5.0

Julieta C.

Rosario, AR
5.0/5

Un placer

Salimos encantados. Que incluya seguro contra accidentes personales te saca un problema de encima. Nunca vi algo parecido a Cordón del Plata. Gracias por el día que nos hicieron pasar.

Guide 5.0Value for money 4.0Organisation 5.0Safety 4.0

Malena M.

Bahia Blanca, AR
4.0/5

Nos pareció correcto y bien organizado. Que incluya barra de cereal y Agua mineral te saca un problema de encima. El guía se apoyaba bastante en un guion, pero explicaba bien. Llegar a Seguridad fue impresionante. Hubiera preferido menos tiempo de traslado y más en el lugar. Buena opción, sobre todo si es tu primera visita.

Guide 5.0Value for money 4.0Organisation 4.0Safety 4.0

Guilherme M.

Manaus, BR
5.0/5

Excelente do início ao fim. Nunca vi nada parecido com Guias Especializados. Que bom seria se todos os tours fossem assim.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0Safety 4.0

Camila S.

Salta, AR
5.0/5

Altamente recomendable

Simplemente perfecto. No es lo más barato, pero se justifica. El guía nos dio recomendaciones de dónde comer que resultaron buenísimas.

Guide 4.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0Safety 5.0

Simone R.

Turin, IT
4.0/5

Does what it says on the tin. Very tight on timings. Photos of Accompanied do not do it justice. The stretch in the van feels long. Worth it, knowing the above.

Guide 4.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 3.0Safety 3.0

Highlights

  • Conquer the 2160 meters of Cerro Cabras, one of the most challenging hills in Potrerillos, ideal for lovers of trekking and adrenaline
  • Enjoy stunning views of the Cordón del Plata, the majestic snow-capped Andes, the Potrerillos Dam and the Mendoza River from the top
  • Specialized Guides and Safety: Accompanied by expert guides, you will begin your adventure with a safety talk and recommendations, ensuring a safe and enriching experience from the first step
  • Recharge your energy with a box lunch included during the tour and enjoy an outdoor lunch surrounded by the impressive nature of Potrerillos

Important

Children under 12 years old cannot do this activity.
It is recommended to bring sports shoes or trekking boots, sunscreen, glasses, a hat and an extra pair of socks.
Please note that some hotels in the city are not included in our pickup itinerary. In case your hotel is not included in our pickup itinerary, we will contact you to indicate the closest hotel to which you should go so we can pick you up. You must wait for your guide in the lobby of the indicated hotel.

Cancellation Policy

If cancellation is made up to 5 days prior the departure date, you will not have any charge. Cancellations within 5 days will incur a 100% service charge.If the tour is canceled by the operator due to unforeseen circumstances, a full refund will be provided.

Tour Location

Trekking to Cerro Cabras in Potrerillos in Mendoza