High Mountain: the Andes in Mendoza

1 / 20

Price per person

FromARS $97.983

Description

Embark on a unique experience through the imposing Andes Mountains, the cultural and natural heart of Mendoza. At each stage of this tour, the winding roads reveal amazing landscapes and jewels that combine human ingenuity, such as the Potrerillos Dam, with natural wonders such as the iconic Inca Bridge and the imposing Aconcagua Hill.
We start early, bordering the Mendoza River along International Route N°7, where you will be greeted by spectacular views of the Cordón del Plata and the Potrerillos Dam water mirror. As we advance, we arrive at Uspallata, a valley that treasures the pre-Hispanic roots of the Huarpes.
The path takes us through the towns of Picheuta, Polvaredas and Punta de Vacas, to the legendary former ski resort Los Penitentes. But the real show awaits you at Puente del Inca, an amazing natural architectural work with thermal springs that seem taken from a dream.
A few kilometers from Puente del Inca, at 2750 meters above sea level, you will find the viewpoint of Cerro Aconcagua, the giant of America with 6959 meters that dominates the landscape. We continue to Las Cuevas, on the border with Chile, reaching 3200 meters above sea level.
At noon, we break for lunch (lunch not included) in a typical restaurant in the area, where you can taste the best of regional cuisine before heading back in the afternoon.
This tour is not just a trip along mountain roads, it is an encounter with the essence of the Andes, where each stop and each landscape connect you with history, culture and the greatness of nature. Get ready to live an unforgettable excursion!

Includes

  • ✔️Round-trip transfers to hotels in the city center of Mendoza
  • ✔️Guide in Spanish

Excludes

No exclusions for this product.

Price per Adults
ARS $0 × 1
ARS $0
Price per Childs
ARS $0 × 0
ARS $0
Price per Infants
ARS $0 × 0
ARS $0
Total
ARS $0
Reviews
4.5

based on 40 reviews

Total opinions and ratings from FURU Tickets

5 stars
22
4 stars
18
3 stars
0
2 stars
0
1 star
0

Service ratings

Guide4.5
Value for money4.5
Organisation4.5

James J.

Los Angeles, US
4.0/5

We left satisfied. We went back to Mendozaâ on our own the next day. The audio cut out on a couple of stretches. Worth it, knowing the above.

Guide 3.0Value for money 4.0Organisation 5.0

Brenda M.

Tucuman, AR
4.0/5

Nos quedamos con una buena impresión. Por el precio que pagamos, la verdad que rinde muchísimo. Ideal para tener un panorama general y después volver a lo que más te gustó. Me hubiera gustado un poco más de tiempo en la última parada. Igual lo volvería a hacer.

Guide 5.0Value for money 3.0Organisation 5.0

Guadalupe P.

Tucuman, AR
4.0/5

Muy bueno

Nos pareció correcto y bien organizado. Uspallata fue una sorpresa, no estaba en nuestros planes. Nos tocó un guía muy amable, aunque el grupo era grande y no llegaba a todos. Cambiamos la fecha dos días antes y no hubo ningún problema. Para lo que incluye, el precio es más que razonable. El wifi que prometían no funcionaba.

Guide 5.0Value for money 3.0Organisation 3.0

Martin S.

Bahia Blanca, AR
4.0/5

Buena elección

Buena elección si es tu primera vez en Mendoza. Nos pasaron toda la información por mail el día anterior, muy claro. Nos encantó la zona de Huarpes. Una de las paradas estaba cerrada ese día y no lo avisaron.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0

Matteo F.

Genoa, IT
5.0/5

Speechless

It flew by and we wanted more. Puente del Inca was a surprise, it was not on our list. The route is well thought out, no backtracking or wasted time. The return ran nearly an hour later than scheduled. I would recommend this to anyone visiting Mendoza.

Guide 5.0Value for money 4.0Organisation 5.0

Alejandro G.

Punta del Este, UY
5.0/5

Muy buena organización

Lo volvería a hacer sin dudarlo. Para lo que incluye, el precio es más que razonable. La reserva fue simple y llegó la confirmación al toque. Tuvimos buen tiempo en América para sacar fotos tranquilos. En hora pico el tránsito estira bastante el recorrido. Ya lo recomendé a dos amigos que viajan el mes que viene.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0

Highlights

  • Discover the Puente del Inca, a natural architectural work with hot springs, and marvel at the imposing Cerro Aconcagua, the colossus of America, from a privileged viewpoint
  • Tour historic settlements such as Uspallata, birthplace of the Huarpes, and visit iconic towns that tell stories of Mendoza traditions
  • Enjoy majestic views of the Cordón del Plata, the Potrerillos Dam and the winding roads that border the Mendoza River, all in one tour

Important

Please note that some hotels in the city are not included in our pickup itinerary. In case your hotel is not included in our pickup itinerary, we will contact you to indicate the closest hotel to which you should go so we can pick you up. You must wait for your guide in the lobby of the indicated hotel.

Cancellation Policy

If cancellation is made up to 24 hours prior the departure date, you will not have any charge. Cancellations within 24 hours will incur a 100% service charge. If the tour is canceled by the operator due to unforeseen circumstances, a full refund will be p

Departure Point

Hotel pickup in Mendoza, Mendoza

Tour Location

High Mountain: the Andes in Mendoza in Mendoza