Half-day excursion to Chapala and Ajijic

1 / 9

Price per person

FromUSD $80

Description

Explore the beauty of Lake Chapala, Mexico's largest lake, located 50 km from Guadalajara, a natural treasure with a history dating back 400 million years.

Discover the beauty of Chapala: With its prehistoric past and the rise of tourism in the 19th century, it became a favorite destination for Americans and Canadians. Our guide will share the fascinating history of the lake and the islands within. During our relaxing tour, walk along Chapala's emblematic Malecon, also known as the 'Rinconcito de Amor' (Little Corner of Love). Enjoy the cool breeze while sipping a snow cone and appreciating the bird migration, as well as exploring the handicrafts market. Discover the Temple of San Francisco de Asis and the Government Palace, which once housed the Nido Hotel, where Maria Felix, the famous Mexican golden actress, spent one of her many honeymoons. A place full of history.
Pueblo Mágico de Ajijic: Designated as a Pueblo Mágico since 2020, Ajijic will captivate you with its picturesque streets and stores. Visit La Floresta, an emblematic subdivision from the 1950s, and relax on Ajijic's Malecon. Explore the Main Square, the Boutique Galleries and the San Andres Temple. Enjoy free time to discover this town full of art and artisans (food and personal shopping not included).

ITINERARY
9:00 a.m. Pick ups start.
10:00 Departure from Guadalajara.
11:00 Visit to the 3 Potrillos (Mexico's largest cowboy store of Vicente Fernandez).
12:00 Arrival to the town of Chapala.
Free time to visit the surroundings.
1:00 transfer to Ajijic.
free time to visit the surroundings and have lunch (food not included).
15:00 return.

* This itinerary can be modified for a better operation.

Includes

  • ✔️Round-trip transportation from Guadalajara
  • ✔️Guided tour in English and Spanish
  • ✔️Visit Chapala
  • ✔️Visit Ajijic
  • ✔️Free time for lunch (food not included)
  • ✔️Guide certified by the Ministry of Tourism

Excludes

No exclusions for this product.

Price per Adults
USD $0 × 1
USD $0
Price per Childs
USD $0 × 0
USD $0
Price per Infants
USD $0 × 0
USD $0
Total
USD $0
Reviews
4.8

based on 40 reviews

Total opinions and ratings from FURU Tickets

5 stars
30
4 stars
10
3 stars
0
2 stars
0
1 star
0

Service ratings

Guide4.8
Value for money4.8
Organisation4.8

Luis T.

Merida, MX
5.0/5

Muy recomendable

De lo mejor que hicimos en el viaje. Nuestro guía tenía un manejo del grupo impecable, nadie quedó atrás. Lo de visita Chapala es un acierto. Muy recomendable para cualquier edad.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 4.0

Ximena T.

Guadalajara, MX
5.0/5

Lo mejor del viaje

Muy recomendable, sin vueltas. Jalisco nos voló la cabeza, no esperábamos algo así. Nos tocó un guía excelente, con mucha data y buen humor. Lo recomiendo sin dudar.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0

Emily W.

Winnipeg, CA
4.0/5

Good value for money. We had enough time at Jalisco to take photos without rushing. The wifi they advertised did not work. Recommended overall.

Guide 5.0Value for money 4.0Organisation 5.0

Andrea F.

Ciudad de Mexico, MX
5.0/5

Volvería a hacerlo

Impecable, no le encuentro un pero. Usamos tiempo libre para comer (no incluye alimentos) todo el tiempo y funcionó perfecto. Pagamos bastante menos que otras opciones y la experiencia fue igual de buena. El ritmo era cómodo, ni corriendo ni aburrido. Cinco estrellas bien merecidas.

Guide 4.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0

James A.

Boston, US
5.0/5

Not to be missed

The kind of thing you still remember years later. The visit Chapala detail adds a lot. Compared with doing it yourself, it works out well. Do not hesitate, book it.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0

Ximena T.

Leon, MX
5.0/5

Superó las expectativas

Mucho mejor de lo que imaginaba. Muy buena relación precio calidad. Muy prolijos con los horarios. El ritmo era cómodo, ni corriendo ni aburrido. Faltaba un mapa impreso, todo dependía del celular.

Guide 4.0Value for money 4.0Organisation 5.0

Highlights

  • The most romantic towns in Jalisco are located in Chapala and Ajijic.

Important

- Comfortable clothing, appropriate shoes and sweater are required.
- Light physical activity.

Cancellation Policy

If cancellation is made up to 24 hours prior the departure date, you will not have any charge. Cancellations within 24 hours will incur a 100% service charge. If the tour is canceled by the operator due to unforeseen circumstances, a full refund will be p

Tour Location

Half-day excursion to Chapala and Ajijic in Guadalajara