Visit to Guadalajara and Tlaquepaque

1 / 13

Price per person

FromUSD $95

Description

Explore the treasures of Guadalajara, Mexico's second most important city. Known as the 'Perla Tapatía', this jewel has captivated travelers from all over the world. Your panoramic tour begins with the majestic Rotonda de la Minerva, guardian symbol of the city since the 1950s.
Neoclassical Arches: Admire the imposing arches that marked the beginning of the Guadalajara - Morelia highway, immersing yourself in history through their colors, representative of the coat of arms of Jalisco.
Chapultepec Avenue: Explore the cultural corridor of Chapultepec and travel back in time along Libertad Street, surrounded by houses that tell stories from the late 1800s.
Templo del Expiatorio: Marvel at the architectural jewel of the city, a neo-Gothic building that captivates with its splendor.
Historic Center of Guadalajara: Immerse yourself in the heart of the city, from the Cruz de Plazas to the imposing Metropolitan Cathedral, a construction dating from 1560 of the most characteristic and oldest of the Perla Tapatía.
Government Palace and Liberation Square: Discover the murals of José Clemente Orozco, explore the history of the state and stop in front of the majestic Degollado Theater, home of the mariachi galas.
Tlaquepaque: Add experiences in this town full of galleries, stores, historic houses and restaurants. Enjoy free time for lunch at the restaurants along the Independencia walkway (food and personal shopping not included).

ITINERARY
9:00 a.m. Pick ups start.
10:00 Departure from Guadalajara.
start tour downtown and minerva.
12:00 transfer to Tlaquepaque.
tour and free time for lunch (food not included).
15:00 return.

* This itinerary can be modified for a better operation.

Includes

  • ✔️Round-trip transportation from Guadalajara
  • ✔️Visit to the Minerva area
  • ✔️Visit to the Chapultepec area
  • ✔️Historic center
  • ✔️Tlaquepaque
  • ✔️Free time for lunch (food not included)
  • ✔️Ministry of Tourism certified guide in Spanish and English

Excludes

No exclusions for this product.

Price per Adults
USD $0 × 1
USD $0
Price per Childs
USD $0 × 0
USD $0
Price per Infants
USD $0 × 0
USD $0
Total
USD $0
Reviews
4.8

based on 40 reviews

Total opinions and ratings from FURU Tickets

5 stars
31
4 stars
9
3 stars
0
2 stars
0
1 star
0

Service ratings

Guide4.8
Value for money4.8
Organisation4.7

Eduardo R.

Ciudad de Mexico, MX
5.0/5

Fue el mejor día de nuestro viaje a Guadalajara. Lo de Cultural fue el momento del día. Una experiencia que vale cada minuto.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0

Manuela G.

Cali, CO
4.0/5

Buena elección

Un buen paseo, sin llegar a ser inolvidable. Pagamos bastante menos que otras opciones y la experiencia fue igual de buena. Buen manejo del grupo por parte del guía. Que venga con tlaquepaque hace toda la diferencia. Todo fluyó sin demoras ni esperas largas. La frecuencia entre unidades podría ser mejor en las paradas del final. Buena experiencia dentro de todo.

Guide 4.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 3.0

Jorge L.

Merida, MX
5.0/5

Increíble día

Realmente valió cada peso. El guía nos avisó dónde valía la pena parar a sacar fotos. No teníamos idea de la historia de Cultural. El precio es honesto para lo que se recibe. No lo dudes, reservalo.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0

Sarah J.

Minneapolis, US
5.0/5

Booked at the last minute and it was a great call. A really practical way to get your bearings on day one. We got a brilliant guide, full of facts and good humour.

Guide 5.0Value for money 4.0Organisation 4.0

Ivan M.

Madrid, ES
5.0/5

Una de las mejores cosas que hicimos en Guadalajara. De todo el recorrido, Cultural es lo que más recuerdo. Terminamos con una idea clara de cómo está armada la ciudad. Muy bueno que incluyera centro histórico. Una experiencia que vale cada minuto.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0

Ricardo O.

Merida, MX
5.0/5

Imperdible

De lo mejor que hicimos en el viaje. Aprovechamos tlaquepaque más de lo que pensábamos. Nos encantó la zona de Cultural.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 4.0

Highlights

  • Discover the Essence of Guadalajara: Historical and Cultural Tour.

Important

- It is recommended to wear comfortable clothes and shoes.
- Moderate physical activity.
- Please consult cancellation policies.
- Comfortable clothing, appropriate shoes and sweater are required.
- This tour operates every day.

Cancellation Policy

If cancellation is made up to 24 hours prior the departure date, you will not have any charge. Cancellations within 24 hours will incur a 100% service charge. If the tour is canceled by the operator due to unforeseen circumstances, a full refund will be p

Tour Location

Visit to Guadalajara and Tlaquepaque in Guadalajara