Budapest: Day Trip from Vienna

1 / 9

Price per person

FromUSD $174

Description

The trip begins at the Vienna State Opera, from where we head towards Budapest. Enjoy the pleasant drive through the picturesque plains of Western Hungary. Even on the journey to Budapest, you will experience the scenic diversity of this region. Around 10:15 AM, we will finally reach the Hungarian capital.

Upon arrival in Budapest, we will embark on a fascinating journey through this impressive city. Often referred to as the "Pearl of the Danube," Budapest captivates with its unique architecture, historical splendor, and breathtaking views of the Danube. Our local guides, who are well-versed in the city's history, will show us the most beautiful corners of this cultural metropolis.
Our discovery tour begins with a comfortable bus ride through the city, where we will get an overview of the main attractions. We will drive along the grand Andrássy Avenue, passing the stunning State Opera House, and eventually arrive at the majestic Heroes' Square, the city's iconic landmark. From there, we will continue to the expansive Városliget Park, a green retreat in the heart of Budapest, exuding a special atmosphere with its historic buildings and the Széchenyi Thermal Bath.

After the bus tour, we will continue our exploration with a guided walking tour. Our guides will take us to other highlights, such as the Hungarian Parliament and the breathtaking St. Stephen's Basilica, whose architecture and history will leave you in awe. During the walk, we will learn exciting details about the history and culture of the Hungarian capital.

At the FINAL of our city trip to Budapest, you will have some free time to shop at your leisure, explore the city on your own, or simply relax in a café and enjoy the atmosphere of Budapest. Around 5:00 PM we will begin our return journey to Vienna, where we will arrive around 8:00 PM, bringing this unforgettable trip to a close.

Includes

  • ✔️Bus tour through the "Pest" district & guided walking tour through the "Buda" district
  • ✔️Spanish Guided tour

Excludes

No exclusions for this product.

Price per Adults
USD $0 × 1
USD $0
Price per Childs
USD $0 × 0
USD $0
Price per Infants
USD $0 × 0
USD $0
Total
USD $0
Reviews
4.8

based on 40 reviews

Total opinions and ratings from FURU Tickets

5 stars
32
4 stars
8
3 stars
0
2 stars
0
1 star
0

Service ratings

Guide4.8
Value for money4.8
Organisation4.5

Catalina B.

Rancagua, CL
5.0/5

Impecable

Es de esas cosas que uno recuerda años después. Si lo comparás con hacerlo por tu cuenta, conviene. No esperaba que incluyera guía de turismo en español, un plus. Una experiencia que vale cada minuto.

Guide 5.0Value for money 4.0Organisation 5.0

Matias S.

Tucuman, AR
5.0/5

Muy contentos con la elección. Aprovechamos guía de turismo en español más de lo que pensábamos. Se puede hacer tranquilo sin estar en estado físico.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 4.0

Josefa N.

Rancagua, CL
5.0/5

Un placer

Nos sorprendió para bien. Muy buen guía, atento con todo el grupo y con paciencia infinita. Nos encantó la zona de Viena.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0

Ximena J.

Monterrey, MX
4.0/5

Buena relación precio calidad

Nos gustó bastante, con un par de detalles menores. Tuvimos buen tiempo en Viena para sacar fotos tranquilos. El grupo no era enorme, lo que hizo todo más cómodo. Usamos guía de turismo en español todo el tiempo y funcionó perfecto. La confirmación tardó un día en llegar y nos puso nerviosos. Lo recomiendo, con las aclaraciones que hice.

Guide 3.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 3.0

Andre K.

Fortaleza, BR
5.0/5

Excelente do início ao fim. Pelo preço que pagamos, rende muito. Muito corretos com os horários. Recomendaria a qualquer um que visite Viena.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0

Priscila Q.

Fortaleza, BR
5.0/5

Sem palavras

Simplesmente perfeito. Comparando com fazer por conta própria, compensa. O passeio de ônibus pelo bairro “Peste” e passeio a pé guiado pelo bairro “Buda” foi bem pensado. Obrigado pelo dia que nos proporcionaram.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0

Highlights

  • City tour and walking tour with a certified local guide
  • Free time for shopping, sightseeing or relaxation

Important

Check the current entry requirements for Hungary both when making your booking and immediately before starting the booked day trip, as well as the current entry requirements for Austria in connection with your return journey. You are responsible for compliance with these provisions. We are not responsible for the fact that the authorities may allow you to enter the country.
Do not forget to carry a passport with you on this tour.
Please show your voucher printed or on your mobile upon boarding the bus.

Up to 15 minutes waiting time may occur due to traffic.

Itinerary
- Meeting point at the Vienna State Opera - 7:00 AM
- Departure - 7:15 AM
- Photo stop in Bratislava (approx. 30 minutes) - around 8:30 AM
- Arrival in Budapest - around 12:15 PM
- Free time in Budapest (2 hours)
- Guided Budapest bus tour (approx. 1 hour 15 minutes)
- Return to Vienna - around 4:00 PM
- End of the tour at the Vienna State Opera - around 8:00 PM

Cancellation Policy

If cancellation is made up to 48 hours prior the departure date, you will not have any charge. Cancellations within 48 hours will incur a 100% service charge. If the tour is canceled by the operator due to unforeseen circumstances, a full refund will be provided.

Departure Point

Start: Vienna State Opera
Departure Time: 07:15 am

Tour Location

Budapest: Day Trip from Vienna in Vienna