Loyola, Getaria, Zarauz and San Sebastian

1 / 10

Price per person

FromUSD $103

Description

Feel the magic of the Shrine of Loyola and its spectacular Basilica. Next, you will head towards the coast through Azpeitia to Getaria, a fishing village where you can appreciate its medieval past and its characteristic Gothic art. Finally San Sebastian awaits you and its well-known Playa de la Concha. A tour of sea and mountains that will not leave you indifferent.
Departure from Bilbao in the morning. We will head directly into the heart of Gipuzkoa province, passing by the villages of Eibar, Elgoibar, Azkoitia and Loyola.
At Loyola we will stop for a visit to the Sanctuary of harmonic proportions, raised between XVII & XVIII centuries, including a visit to the spectacular Basilica and the tower-house where Saint Ignatius was born.
We continue the route passing through Azpeitia and out towards the coast at Zumaia, until Getaria. We will visit this beautiful fishing town located in the fertile slopes of the mountain, including the arch of Catrapona a medieval passageway beneath the church of San Salvador (XV century) with a chapel for sailors which is a Gothic gem, its fishing port, its narrow streets and typical bars and restaurants.
Then we continue the trip passing by Zarauz, tourist resort since the nineteenth century. Once in San Sebastian we will start with a walking tour though the old part, full of history with its most emblematic buildings such as the Church of the Virgen del Coro, the town hall, the old port, aquarium, etc.
Free time for lunch. Our guide will provide suggestions and possibilities of restaurants.
After lunch, we will take a panoramic tour of the most interesting areas, including climb to Mount Igeldo, to enjoy the magnificent views of the Bay.
Return to Bilbao to arrive there in the middle of the afternoon.

Includes

  • ✔️Bilingual Official Guide
  • ✔️Transport During The Visit
  • ✔️Guided Tour in English and Spanish

Excludes

No exclusions for this product.

Price per Adults
USD $0 × 1
USD $0
Price per Childs
USD $0 × 0
USD $0
Price per Infants
USD $0 × 0
USD $0
Total
USD $0
Reviews
4.6

based on 40 reviews

Total opinions and ratings from FURU Tickets

5 stars
25
4 stars
15
3 stars
0
2 stars
0
1 star
0

Service ratings

Guide4.6
Value for money4.6
Organisation4.7

Sarah Z.

Lyon, FR
4.0/5

Recommended

Happy with it, even if not everything was perfect. The route is well thought out, no backtracking or wasted time. Zarauz e San Sebastian was the moment of the day. One of the stops was closed that day and nobody mentioned it. Sort those details and it is a ten.

Guide 5.0Value for money 3.0Organisation 4.0

Ramiro J.

Salta, AR
5.0/5

Impecable

Se pasó volando y nos quedamos con ganas de más. Buena logística, se ve que lo hacen todos los días. La explicación en Zarauz y San Sebastián nos dejó pensando. Si están por Bilbao, no se lo pierdan.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0

Isidora S.

Temuco, CL
4.0/5

Casi perfecto

Buena relación precio calidad. Muy buen detalle que incluyera transporte durante la visita. Faltó un baño disponible en una parte del recorrido. Igual lo volvería a hacer.

Guide 4.0Value for money 3.0Organisation 5.0

Ignacio U.

Salta, AR
4.0/5

Cumple con lo que ofrece. Conocer un poco de Zarauz y San Sebastián en el camino fue un plus. El precio de las bebidas en el lugar es exagerado.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0

Sarah C.

Atlanta, US
4.0/5

We had a good time, recommended with a caveat or two. We went back to Zarauz and San Sebastian twice in the same day. The price is honest for what you get. Well signposted throughout, and staff were attentive. Food inside is very expensive, worth taking your own. Worth it, knowing the above.

Guide 3.0Value for money 4.0Organisation 5.0

Josefa E.

Valparaiso, CL
4.0/5

Buena elección

Cumplió, aunque esperaba un poco más por el precio. El guía era muy simpático, aunque se apuraba un poco en algunas explicaciones. Buena logística, se ve que lo hacen todos los días. Aprendimos más de la ciudad en unas horas que leyendo tres guías. Lo de Exploración de País Vasco fue el momento del día. Algunas paradas necesitan más sombra para esperar. Buena experiencia dentro de todo.

Guide 5.0Value for money 4.0Organisation 5.0

Highlights

  • Sanctuary Of Loyola, Getaria, Zarauz and San Sebastian

Important

Please note that the tour includes several walking tours.

Cancellation Policy

If cancellation is made up to 24 hours prior the departure date, you will not have any charge. Cancellations within 24 hours will incur a 100% service charge. If the tour is canceled by the operator due to unforeseen circumstances, a full refund will be p

Departure Point

Please arrive by 08:40 AM at the meeting point:
Alameda de Mazarredo, 65 - Bus stop in front of the tourist office.

Tour Location

Loyola, Getaria, Zarauz and San Sebastian in Bilbao