2-Day Combo: Belén, Shincal and Pumice Field

1 / 5

Price per person

FromARS $1.285.374

Description

Day 1: Catamarca / Shincal / Belén
The adventure begins by crossing the Quebrada de la Cébila, a majestic natural gateway that connects the Central Valley with western Catamarca. As we advance, the landscape transforms between intense greens and whimsically shaped mountains until we reach the Quebrada de los Colorados, where the reddish tones paint a picture-postcard scene.
The route continues through the charming Villa Mazán and the city of Aimogasta, lands of walnut and olive groves, before taking the legendary National Route 40, accompanied by vineyards and mountains that guide us back in time.
One of the most fascinating moments of the day is a visit to the El Shincal Archaeological Site of Quimivil, the ancient capital of the Inca empire in this region, where the ceremonial remains and its grand central plaza connect us with a history that spans thousands of years.
Later, we arrive in London, the second oldest city in the country, and finally in Bethlehem, the renowned "Birthplace of the Poncho." Here, we discover the art of the Arañitas Hilanderas (Spinning Spiders), guardians of a unique textile tradition that keeps Catamarca's identity alive.
Day 2: Belén / Campo de Piedra Pómez / Catamarca
We set off early for one of the most impressive natural wonders in northwestern Argentina. In 4x4 vehicles, we follow National Route 40, passing through small mountain villages and landscapes that seem straight out of another planet. We arrive at the picturesque El Peñón, and from there we begin the journey to Campo de Piedra Pómez, a white desert shaped by volcanic action and the wind, with mesmerizing shapes and colors.
During the hike, the silence and the immensity of the landscape invite contemplation. After a light lunch, we begin the return trip to Belén, and later to San Fernando del Valle de Catamarca, arriving at night with our hearts full of wonder.

Includes

  • ✔️Tourist guide in Spanish
  • ✔️Roundtrip transfers to your hotel

Excludes

No exclusions for this product.

Price per Adults
ARS $0 × 1
ARS $0
Price per Childs
ARS $0 × 0
ARS $0
Price per Infants
ARS $0 × 0
ARS $0
Total
ARS $0
Reviews
4.5

based on 40 reviews

Total opinions and ratings from FURU Tickets

5 stars
22
4 stars
18
3 stars
0
2 stars
0
1 star
0

Service ratings

Guide4.5
Value for money4.5
Organisation4.5

Guadalupe L.

Mar del Plata, AR
5.0/5

Es de esas cosas que uno recuerda años después. Volvimos a Cébila al día siguiente por nuestra cuenta. Cambiamos la fecha dos días antes y no hubo ningún problema. Lo recomendaría a cualquiera que visite San Fernando del Valle de Catamarca.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0

Jorge F.

Guadalajara, MX
5.0/5

Lo mejor del viaje

Contratamos esto casi sin expectativas y terminó siendo lo más lindo del viaje. No teníamos idea de la historia de Cébila. Volvimos a Cuna del Poncho' al día siguiente por nuestra cuenta. La organización se notó, cero improvisación. El ritmo era cómodo, ni corriendo ni aburrido. Pagamos bastante menos que otras opciones y la experiencia fue igual de buena. Volveríamos a contratarlo.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0

Ezequiel S.

Neuquen, AR
5.0/5

Una experiencia redonda. La reserva fue simple y llegó la confirmación al toque. Para lo que incluye, el precio es más que razonable. No teníamos idea de la historia de Shincal de Quimivil. De lo mejor que contratamos por internet.

Guide 4.0Value for money 4.0Organisation 4.0

Diego R.

Belo Horizonte, BR
5.0/5

Super recomendo. O guia fez a diferença, dava para ver que ele ama o que faz. Mandaram todas as informações por email no dia anterior, bem claro. Não é o mais barato, mas se justifica. Super recomendado.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0

Andrea H.

Queretaro, MX
5.0/5

Nos sorprendió para bien. Solo por Arañitas Hilanderas vale la pena el paseo. Ya lo recomendé a dos amigos que viajan el mes que viene.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0

Camila C.

Santa Fe, AR
4.0/5

Nos gustó bastante, con un par de detalles menores. Lo de traslados de ida y vuelta a su hotel es un acierto. No es lo más barato, pero se justifica. El guía hablaba muy rápido y a veces se perdía el hilo. Una de las paradas estaba cerrada ese día y no lo avisaron.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 3.0

Highlights

  • From the Quebrada de la Cébila to the Campo de Piedra Pómez, discover unique contrasts between mountains, valleys, and volcanic formations that will leave you breathless
  • Experience Inca history at El Shincal de Quimivil: Explore the ceremonial remains of an ancient capital of the Inca empire
  • Meet the Spinning Spiders and admire how they keep alive the textile heritage that made Belén the "Cradle of the Poncho"

Important

Admission to Shincal de Quimivil is not included. It is paid upon entry and costs approximately AR$5,000 per person.
Lodging is not included in the service. Each passenger must arrange and pay for their own accommodation in Belén.
Some hotels in the city are not included in our pickup itinerary. If this is the case, we will contact you to indicate the closest hotel to which you should go so that we can pick you up for the excursion. You must wait for your guide in the lobby of the indicated hotel.

Cancellation Policy

If cancellation is made up to 48 hours prior the departure date, you will not have any charge. Cancellations within 48 hours will incur a 100% service charge. If the tour is canceled by the operator due to unforeseen circumstances, a full refund will be provided.

Tour Location

2-Day Combo: Belén, Shincal and Pumice Field in San Fernando del Valle de Catamarca