Chichicastenango & Atitlan Full Day Tour

1 / 10

Price per person

FromUSD $102

Description

You will be picked up at your hotel (selected hotels) in Guatemala City and transfer to Chichicastenango, sometimes your transfer will be via Antigua Guatemala below a brief summary of what to expect on your way.
We will go to the west of the country where most of the indigenous villages of Guatemala are concentrated. On the way to our destination we will start in a wooded area surrounded by pine trees and other tree species continuing our journey we will see a valley where a variety of vegetables are grown, as well as fruits and vegetables grown by local people.
Upon our arrival at the market we will start our walking tour inside the market. It is the center of the city and at the heart of commercial life of "maxeños" (name given to the indigenous people of Chichicastenango, derived from Max which means Tomás in the Quiché language). The merchants descend every Thursday and Sunday to the central square to sell their products in this impressive indigenous market that has changed very little over the centuries.
We will observe the colorful handicrafts and handmade by local inhabitants of the región also you can see various merchandise, such as clay crafts, typical textiles, fruits, vegetables, meats and seafood, flowers and the regional costumes of the place.
We are also going to visit Santo Tomás Church, built in 1540 on the basis of a pre-Hispanic archaeological temple. This church is a splendid example of colonial architecture, as the Mayan and Latin influence mixes both inside and outside of the church over time. After exploring the market you can enjoy a delicious lunch (not included, but you can add it on for additional cost)
At the FINAL of our walk we will continue to the town of Panajachel, which is located on Lake Atitlan. We will visit Calle Santander and enjoy a spectacular view of the lake which is considered one of the most beautiful lakes in the world. Three spectacular volcanoes, Tolimán, Atitlán and San Pedro form the natural framework of the lake itself. Time to take pictures.
At the FINAL of our tour we return to Guatemala City via Antigua Guatemala.

Includes

  • ✔️Roundtrip Hotel Transfers from Guatemala City
  • ✔️Guide in English and Spanish

Excludes

No exclusions for this product.

Price per Adults
USD $0 × 1
USD $0
Price per Childs
USD $0 × 0
USD $0
Price per Infants
USD $0 × 0
USD $0
Total
USD $0
Reviews
4.7

based on 40 reviews

Total opinions and ratings from FURU Tickets

5 stars
27
4 stars
13
3 stars
0
2 stars
0
1 star
0

Service ratings

Guide4.7
Value for money4.7
Organisation4.7

Bruno D.

Fortaleza, BR
4.0/5

Boa escolha

Um bom passeio, sem ser inesquecível. Vir com transportes de ida e volta nos hotéis de Guatemala muda tudo. De todo o roteiro, Wonders é o que mais lembro. A informação prévia sobre o ponto de encontro poderia ser mais clara. Nada grave, mas vale saber antes de reservar.

Guide 3.0Value for money 4.0Organisation 4.0

Rodrigo Y.

Fortaleza, BR
4.0/5

Quase perfeito

Boa escolha se for sua primeira vez em Guatemala. Pagamos bem menos que outras opções e a experiência foi igualmente boa. Guatemala justifica acordar cedo. Minha única reclamação é que não avisaram da quantidade de escadas. Recomendo mesmo assim.

Guide 5.0Value for money 3.0Organisation 4.0

Camilo Q.

Pereira, CO
5.0/5

Lo mejor del viaje

De lo mejor que hicimos en el viaje. El precio es honesto para lo que se recibe. Me quedé con las ganas de más tiempo en Chichicastenango. Muy prolijos con los horarios.

Guide 5.0Value for money 4.0Organisation 5.0

Andre Y.

Fortaleza, BR
4.0/5

Bom, com detalhes

Deu tudo certo, com um detalhe que comento abaixo. Chegar em Chichicastenango y Lago de Atitlán foi impressionante. O trecho na van parece longo. Com esses detalhes ajustados seria nota 10.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 3.0

Camille Y.

Nice, FR
5.0/5

Faultless

We picked it from the photos and it was even better in person. The guide told us stories you will not find in any guidebook. For what is included, the price is more than fair. The stop at Guatemala was our favourite. One of the best things we have booked online.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0

Santiago V.

San Juan, AR
5.0/5

Increíble día

Mucho mejor de lo que imaginaba. Nos encantó la zona de Chichicastenango e Lago Atitlan. El guía nos avisó dónde valía la pena parar a sacar fotos. Ya lo recomendé a dos amigos que viajan el mes que viene.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0

Highlights

  • Authenticity of the mayan culture combined with a symphony of colors coming of the typical dress of Chichicastenango
  • Visit the Colorful Market of Chichicastenango
  • Atitlan lake considered as one of the Wonders of the world
  • Views of Lake Atitlan and the towns surrounding in Panajachel

Important

Minimum of 2 passengers (adults) is required for the tour to run. If the minimum size is not reached, the tour is subject to cancellation and all tickets are refunded or rescheduled.
Tours include bilingual guide (English and Spanish).
It is recommended that you bring walking shoes, hat, sunglasses, and a camera.
-If you are lodging in an airbnb please move to the nearest hotel lobby and please let us know of its name.

Cancellation Policy

If cancellation is made up to 48 hours prior the departure date, you will not have any charge. Cancellations within 48 hours will incur a 100% service charge. If the tour is canceled by the operator due to unforeseen circumstances, a full refund will be provided.

Tour Location

Chichicastenango & Atitlan Full Day Tour in Guatemala City