Gelato and Pizza making class in Florence

1 / 5

Price per person

FromUSD $102

Description

Ever wanted to do a cooking class Florence? At this one, you’ll learn how to make pizza and gelato in an unforgettable family activity. Over 18s can try wine too!


This pizza-making class is an unforgettable way to spend an afternoon in Florence for the whole family. Guided by a professional pizza chef, you’ll learn how to stretch the dough and bake your pizzas before discovering how to make gelato too - main course and dessert are sorted!

The pizza making course Italy is famous for

There is no food more synonymous with Italy than pizza. Arguably the world’s favourite dish, this cooking class will have you learn to make it the traditional iItalian way. In this late afternoon class, you’ll meet a professional pizza chef, called a pizzaiolo, and start by learning how to make tender, flexible and stretchy yeast dough. You’ll pick up tips that you can use to take home when baking in your own oven.

The best pizza you’ve ever tasted

With your pizzaiolo you’ll stretch it, sauce it, bake it and slice it. However, before you get to sample your creation the dough has to rest. While that’s happening, there are two things. First, youll see our talented chef demostrating how to MAKE the perfect cream mixture to obtain an exquisite artisanal gelato.Then, you’ll learn how to prepare the classic waffle where the ice cream will be placed once ready. You’ll also learn the history of Italian ice-cream from your entertaining chef.

Make memories that last forever and take home your recipes

While your gelato is churning, your chef will show you how to combine the ingredients to make the batter and cook your cone. Then, it’ll be ready. You’ll eat your delicious pizza and gelato, but that’s not the FINAL of the class. You’ll get a booklet with recipes so you can reMAKE the recipes for your family and friends once you get home. This is an unforgettable afternoon of learning about Italian culture and having an easy and fun experience with the whole family.

Includes

  • ✔️Professional English-speaking Local Chefs
  • ✔️Hands-on Pizza Making From Scratch Cooking Class
  • ✔️Gelato Making Demonstration
  • ✔️All Ingredients For Pizza And Gelato Making
  • ✔️Use Of Apron And Cooking Utensils
  • ✔️Dinner With Unlimited Wine (soft Drinks For Children)
  • ✔️Graduation Certificate
  • ✔️Digital Booklet With Recipes
  • ✔️Gelato & Pizza making class

Excludes

No exclusions for this product.

Price per Adults
USD $0 × 1
USD $0
Price per Childs
USD $0 × 0
USD $0
Price per Infants
USD $0 × 0
USD $0
Total
USD $0
Reviews
4.6

based on 40 reviews

Total opinions and ratings from FURU Tickets

5 stars
24
4 stars
16
3 stars
0
2 stars
0
1 star
0

Service ratings

Guide4.6
Value for money4.6
Organisation4.5

Beatriz S.

Natal, BR
5.0/5

Entregou tudo o que prometia e mais um pouco. Adoramos a região de Florencia CityPASS. O guia sabia bem o que contar, nunca ficou cansativo.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 4.0

Jason B.

Houston, US
4.0/5

We had a good time, recommended with a caveat or two. It helped us decide where to go back to later in the week. The stop at Florencia was our favourite. I would have liked a little longer at the last stop. I would do it again anyway.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 3.0

Fernanda L.

Vina del Mar, CL
5.0/5

Muy buena atención

Realmente valió cada peso. De todo el recorrido, Florence es lo que más recuerdo. Nos atendieron por WhatsApp para una duda y respondieron en minutos. El detalle de folleto digital con recetas suma bastante. Gracias por el día que nos hicieron pasar.

Guide 5.0Value for money 4.0Organisation 5.0

Steven U.

Dallas, US
4.0/5

Very good, just short of excellent. We took loads of photos, the route hits all the right spots. Everything was handled digitally, nothing to print. Florence alone makes the trip worthwhile. The one downside was the wait at the start, we left about twenty minutes late. A good experience on balance.

Guide 4.0Value for money 4.0Organisation 3.0

Pedro U.

Brasilia, BR
4.0/5

Satisfeitos, mesmo sem ter sido perfeito. Florence nos surpreendeu, não esperávamos algo assim. Não esperava que incluísse jantar com vinho ilimitado (refrigerantes para crianças), um plus. A informação prévia sobre o ponto de encontro poderia ser mais clara. Recomendo, com as ressalvas que fiz.

Guide 4.0Value for money 4.0Organisation 3.0

Fernanda W.

Vitoria, BR
4.0/5

Bom passeio

Faria de novo, mas mudaria algumas coisas. O horário de volta foi cumprido no minuto. Nos deixaram em Florencia sem nenhuma volta desnecessária. O único ponto foi a espera no início, saímos uns vinte minutos atrasados. Faria de novo de qualquer forma.

Guide 5.0Value for money 4.0Organisation 4.0

Highlights

  • Make your very own pizza and gelato in Florence! .
  • Enjoy the class with your family looking for an easy and fun experience .
  • Pair your pizza creation with unlimited wine tasting.
  • Be guided by a professional pizza chef called a pizzaiolo .
  • Get a booklet with recipes to impress your family and friends back home.

Important

Cancellation Policy

If cancellation is made up to 24 hours prior the departure date, you will not have any charge. Cancellations within 24 hours will incur a 100% service charge. If the tour is canceled by the operator due to unforeseen circumstances, a full refund will be p

Tour Location

Gelato and Pizza making class in Florence in Florence