One Hour with David at the Accademia

1 / 5

Price per person

FromUSD $83

Description

Visit the Accademia museum Florence and its most famous resident, the Statue of David. Accompanied by a knowledgeable monolingual-speaking guide, you’ll find out everything you want to know about the wonderful sculpture while getting to see the other masterpieces in the Accademia.
Is the David statue Florence top of your itinerary when visiting the Cradle of the Renaissance? If so, this tour is for you! You’ll get up close and personal with the 5.17 metre sculpture!
Get skip the line Accademia tickets Florence
Begin your journey into the heart of Renaissance art with a guided tour of the Accademia Gallery in Florence. Meet your expert guide in front of the Accademia Gallery and breeze past the lines with priority access tickets, ensuring you spend less time waiting and more time immersed in the artistic wonders within. As you step into the gallery, your eyes will be drawn to the towering figure of Michelangelos David, an unparalleled masterpiece that embodies the pinnacle of Renaissance sculpture.
Admire one of the world’s most famous sculptures
Discover one of the most famous sculptures in the world that has become the symbol of Renaissance splendour. Michelangelo’s original masterpiece, David, dominates the central gallery of the museum and you can admire it from every perspective. David was sculpted by Michelangelo in his twenties from a single block of Carrara marble and stands at 5.17 metres tall (17 feet) It represents the biblical hero David who killed Goliath and when unveiled in 1504, it came to symbolise the defence of civil liberties embodied in the Florentine Republic.
See masterpieces by the greatest Italian artists
There’s more than just David in the Accademia Gallery. Two of Michelangelo’s famously unfinished sculptures, Prigioni and San Matteo are on display too. You’ll also see other works, both paintings and sculptures, from the Middle Ages to the Renaissance. These include Botticelli, Paolo Uccello, Andrea del Sarto and many more - which you’ll discover with the help of your guide.

Includes

  • ✔️Skip The Line Accademia Tickets Florence
  • ✔️Shared Accademia Gallery Guided Tour
  • ✔️Earphones For Groups Of More Than FiveVisita guiada a la Academia en espanol

Excludes

No exclusions for this product.

Price per Adults
USD $0 × 1
USD $0
Price per Childs
USD $0 × 0
USD $0
Price per Infants
USD $0 × 0
USD $0
Total
USD $0
Reviews
4.7

based on 40 reviews

Total opinions and ratings from FURU Tickets

5 stars
28
4 stars
12
3 stars
0
2 stars
0
1 star
0

Service ratings

Guide4.7
Value for money4.7
Organisation4.8

Miguel T.

Ciudad de Mexico, MX
5.0/5

Altamente recomendable

Nada que reprochar, todo salió como estaba planteado. Accademia Gallery tiene un clima muy especial. Cinco estrellas bien merecidas.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0

Diego N.

Belo Horizonte, BR
4.0/5

Nos divertimos, recomendo com uma ou outra ressalva. Fomos com crianças e elas aguentaram o roteiro tranquilamente. Mandamos uma dúvida no WhatsApp e responderam em minutos. Muito bom que incluía visita guiada à Galeria Accademia Compartilhada. Teve um tempo morto no meio que poderia ser melhor aproveitado. Nada grave, mas vale saber antes de reservar.

Guide 5.0Value for money 3.0Organisation 4.0

Caio Y.

Manaus, BR
5.0/5

Imperdível

Uma das melhores coisas que fizemos em Florencia. Serviu para decidir onde voltar no resto da semana. Se estiverem em Florencia, não percam.

Guide 4.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0

Javiera U.

La Serena, CL
5.0/5

Repetiría sin dudar

Nada que reprochar, todo salió como estaba planteado. El visita guiada compartida a la Galería de la Academia vale por sí solo. Ojalá todos los tours fueran así.

Guide 4.0Value for money 4.0Organisation 5.0

Chloe B.

Edinburgh, GB
5.0/5

A really well rounded experience. Seattle Prigioni and San Matteo was the moment of the day. An experience worth every minute.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0

Valentina B.

Neuquen, AR
5.0/5

Un placer

Superó lo que esperábamos. El guía nos dio recomendaciones de dónde comer que resultaron buenísimas. No teníamos idea de la historia de David de Florencia Embalse del Yeso. Ojalá todos los tours fueran así.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0

Highlights

  • Meet your guide and enjoy a walk through Piazza del Duomo .
  • Avoid queues with the skip the line tickets to the Accademia Gallery .
  • Spend an hour with the David statue Florence, one of the worldâs most famous sculptures .
  • See Michelangelo's famously unfinished sculptures - Prigioni and San Matteo .
  • Admire some of the greatest masterpieces of the great Italian artists.

Important

Cancellation Policy

If cancellation is made up to 24 hours prior the departure date, you will not have any charge. Cancellations within 24 hours will incur a 100% service charge. If the tour is canceled by the operator due to unforeseen circumstances, a full refund will be p

Tour Location

One Hour with David at the Accademia in Florence