Cathedral Bells Museum, Stone Cathedral

1 / 5

Price per person

FromUSD $8

Description

An incredible place, in the heart of one of the seven wonders of Brazil!
The visit consists of a climb up the inside of the tower of the Catedral de Pedras de Canela.
It has a sacred art museum, telling the story of the Cathedral and of Canon João Marchesi (its creator), narrated by hundreds of objects that depict Canela's customs, religiosity and culture between the 1940s and 1970s.
The ascent ends at the set of bells called Carrilhão da Independência, made up of 12 bronze bells manufactured by Fundição Giacomo Crespi, in São Paulo, which weigh around four tons. The bells show, in high relief, the religious life of the country, the state and the municipality, with images of events and figures from our homeland.
When you reach the top, you can enjoy a magnificent panoramic view of the city of Canela from the side balconies.

Includes

  • ✔️Ticket to the 'Bells of the Cathedral' Museum

Excludes

No exclusions for this product.

Price per Adults
USD $0 × 1
USD $0
Price per Childs
USD $0 × 0
USD $0
Price per Infants
USD $0 × 0
USD $0
Total
USD $0
Reviews
4.5

based on 40 reviews

Total opinions and ratings from FURU Tickets

5 stars
19
4 stars
21
3 stars
0
2 stars
0
1 star
0

Service ratings

Guide4.5
Value for money4.5
Organisation4.3

Felipe P.

Florianopolis, BR
5.0/5

Excelente

Muito felizes com a escolha. Fiquei com vontade de mais tempo em Catedral de Canela. O guia contava histórias que não estão em nenhum guia de viagem. A frequência entre os ônibus poderia ser melhor nas últimas paradas. Se voltarmos a Canela, repetimos.

Guide 4.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0

Leticia A.

Natal, BR
5.0/5

É daquelas coisas que a gente lembra anos depois. De todo o roteiro, Entre é o que mais lembro. Tiramos muitas fotos, o roteiro passa pelos lugares certos.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0

Nicolas G.

Punta del Este, UY
4.0/5

Casi perfecto

Buena opción para conocer Canela. La explicación en Accede nos dejó pensando. Una de las paradas estaba cerrada ese día y no lo avisaron. Se puede mejorar, pero no me arrepiento de haberlo hecho.

Guide 4.0Value for money 3.0Organisation 4.0

Sofia R.

Mendoza, AR
4.0/5

Buen paseo

Nos fuimos conformes. Nos tocó un guía muy amable, aunque el grupo era grande y no llegaba a todos. Lo de Accede fue el momento del día. Todo fluyó sin demoras ni esperas largas. Recomiendo hacerlo temprano, hay menos gente y mejor luz. El único punto flojo fue el aire acondicionado, que no daba abasto. Buena experiencia dentro de todo.

Guide 3.0Value for money 4.0Organisation 4.0

Beatriz C.

Porto Alegre, BR
5.0/5

Repetiria sem pensar

Entregou tudo o que prometia e mais um pouco. Não tínhamos ideia da história de Entre. Mandamos uma dúvida no WhatsApp e responderam em minutos.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0

Belen M.

Rosario, AR
4.0/5

Buena experiencia

La pasamos bien, lo recomiendo con un par de salvedades. Accede fue una sorpresa, no estaba en nuestros planes. Buen manejo del grupo por parte del guía. Faltó un baño disponible en una parte del recorrido.

Guide 4.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 3.0

Highlights

  • Enter the interior of the imposing Cathedral of Canela and discover its history through a museum of sacred art full of symbols and tradition

Important

- If there are queues at the advance purchase entrance, this voucher does not guarantee you priority access over other visitors.
- Tickets must be purchased for the day they are to be used.
- Attractions may be altered or canceled due to force majeure factors preventing the activity.
- Proof of age is required when entering the park.

Cancellation Policy

If cancellation is made up to 24 hours prior the departure date, you will not have any charge. Cancellations within 24 hours will incur a 100% service charge. If the tour is canceled by the operator due to unforeseen circumstances, a full refund will be p

Departure Point

Matriz Square, 69 - Center - Canela/RS

Tour Location

Cathedral Bells Museum, Stone Cathedral in Canela