Mucem + Le Panier Audio Tour

1 / 8

Price per person

FromUSD $22

Description

Discover the award-winning Mucem and uncover the history of European and Mediterranean civilisations. Explore the charming Panier district at your own pace with a digital audio tour.

Located in the heart of Marseille, the Mucem’s vibrant architecture and stunning concrete lace are perfect for an unforgettable snapshot. Step inside and you’ll be greeted by storytelling exhibits that lead you through history, art and culture with rare artifacts, sculptures and more. Climb to the top of Fort Saint-Jean, built in 1660 by Louis XIV, and marvel at the panoramic views of the waterfront.

Afterwards, continue exploring the Panier district of Marseille with an audio tour. Enjoy 18 points of interest, including Maison Diamantée, Hôtel Dieu and much more.

Photography of concrete mesh credited to: © Architects Rudy Ricciotti and Roland Carta / Mucem.

Includes

  • ✔️Mucem entry ticket
  • ✔️Fast-track entry
  • ✔️Access to all temporary and permanent exhibitions
  • ✔️Access to Fort Saint-Jean
  • ✔️Hotel pick-up and drop-off
  • ✔️Multilingual audio commentary in English, French, Spanish and German

Excludes

No exclusions for this product.

Price per Adults
USD $0 × 1
USD $0
Price per Childs
USD $0 × 0
USD $0
Price per Infants
USD $0 × 0
USD $0
Total
USD $0
Reviews
4.6

based on 40 reviews

Total opinions and ratings from FURU Tickets

5 stars
25
4 stars
15
3 stars
0
2 stars
0
1 star
0

Service ratings

Guide4.6
Value for money4.6
Organisation4.6

Martin A.

Colonia del Sacramento, UY
5.0/5

Mucho mejor de lo que imaginaba. Lo de entrada al Mucem estuvo muy bien pensado. Llegar a Panier fue impresionante. Volveríamos a contratarlo.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0

Raul X.

Madrid, ES
5.0/5

Simplemente perfecto. La reserva fue simple y llegó la confirmación al toque. Si volvemos a Marsella, lo repetimos.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0

Thomas C.

Liverpool, GB
4.0/5

Does what it promises

It delivered, though I expected a bit more for the price. The scenery at Mucem does not fit in a photo. The group was not huge, which made it much more comfortable. I would have preferred less transfer time and more time on site. Worth it, knowing the above.

Guide 5.0Value for money 4.0Organisation 4.0

Caio E.

Campinas, BR
4.0/5

Gostamos

Muito boa experiência no geral. Nunca vi nada parecido com Le Panier. A confirmação demorou um dia para chegar e nos deixou nervosos. Tem o que melhorar, mas não me arrependo.

Guide 4.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 4.0

Renata Y.

Natal, BR
5.0/5

Dia incrível

Super recomendo. Muito bom que incluía acesso a todas as exposições temporárias e permanentes. Tiramos muitas fotos, o roteiro passa pelos lugares certos. Minha única reclamação é que não avisaram da quantidade de escadas. Se estiverem em Marsella, não percam.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 4.0

Fernanda D.

Monterrey, MX
5.0/5

Ideal para conocer la ciudad

Salimos encantados. El paso por Mucem fue rápido y directo. Se respetó al minuto el horario de regreso. El aire del vehículo tardó en enfriar. Sin dudas una de las mejores experiencias del viaje.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0

Highlights

  • Explore the Mucem and see the evolution of European and Mediterranean cultures
  • Take snaps of the Mucem’s concrete lace and see the light and shadow effect
  • Explore the exhibits and uncover the history, art and culture of the region
  • Enjoy an audio tour of the Panier district with 18 points of interest

Important

Visitors can head directly to the Mucem, located at 7 Promenade, Robert Laffont, 13002 Marseille. Please have your ticket downloaded and ready to show

The Mucem is open Wednesday to Monday from 10:00am to 6:00pm. Last entry is 45 minutes before closing
Opening hours may vary seasonally; May to Jun: 10am-7pm; Jul to Aug: 10am-8pm; Sept to Oct: 10am-7pm; Nov to Dec: 10am-6pm

Scan the QR code on your voucher to download the audio guide before arrival

Cancellation Policy

If cancellation is made up to 24 hours prior the departure date, you will not have any charge. Cancellations within 24 hours will incur a 100% service charge. If the tour is canceled by the operator due to unforeseen circumstances, a full refund will be p

Departure Point

Visitors can head directly to the Mucem, located at 7 Promenade, Robert Laffont, 13002 Marseille.

Tour Location

Mucem + Le Panier Audio Tour in Marseille