Puritama Hot Springs

Price per person

FromUSD $43

Description

The tour to the Puritama Hot Springs is a fascinating experience that will take you from the city of San Pedro de Atacama to a natural corner of incomparable beauty. Located 30 kilometers from San Pedro, these hot springs are known for their thermal waters that emerge from the Andes Mountains, reaching temperatures ranging between 30 and 32 degrees Celsius due to their proximity to volcanic materials. The Puritama River gives life to eight natural pools surrounded by majestic hills and lush native vegetation.

Tour Highlights:
- Scenic Drive: The journey from San Pedro de Atacama to the Puritama Hot Springs will take you through breathtaking desert landscapes and majestic mountains. The journey itself is an opportunity to enjoy the natural beauty of the region.
- Healing Hot Springs: The Puritama hot springs are the heart of this experience. Their healing and relaxing properties have attracted visitors for generations. Immerse yourself in these crystalline waters and feel the stress and tension melt away.
- Natural Pools: The eight natural pools at Termas de Puritama offer different temperatures and settings, allowing visitors to choose their perfect place to relax. The combination of warm water and natural surroundings is simply magical.
- Unique Natural Environment: Surrounded by imposing hills and lush native vegetation, the Puritama Hot Springs offer a unique environment. The feeling of being immersed in nature contributes to relaxation and connection with the environment.
- Facilities and Amenities: Facilities at Puritama Hot Springs include changing rooms, showers, and rest areas, ensuring a comfortable experience for visitors.
- Bird and Flora Watching: Nature lovers can enjoy bird watching and appreciate the unique flora and fauna of the region during their visit to the hot springs.

In short, the Puritama Hot Springs tour will allow you to escape the hustle and bustle of everyday life and immerse yourself in a natural oasis of tranquility and well-being. The combination of healing hot springs and spectacular surroundings make this destination a must-see place in San Pedro de Atacama.

Includes

  • ✔️Round Trip Hotel Transfers
  • ✔️Guided tour in English and spanish

Excludes

No exclusions for this product.

Price per Adults
USD $0 × 1
USD $0
Price per Childs
USD $0 × 0
USD $0
Price per Infants
USD $0 × 0
USD $0
Total
USD $0
Reviews
4.8

based on 40 reviews

Total opinions and ratings from FURU Tickets

5 stars
30
4 stars
10
3 stars
0
2 stars
0
1 star
0

Service ratings

Guide4.8
Value for money4.8
Organisation4.6

Carolina M.

Florianopolis, BR
4.0/5

Foi bom, com altos e baixos. Voltamos a Andes no dia seguinte por conta própria. O guia falava muito rápido e às vezes a gente perdia o fio. A frequência entre os ônibus poderia ser melhor nas últimas paradas. Faria de novo de qualquer forma.

Guide 4.0Value for money 4.0Organisation 4.0

Elena N.

Zaragoza, ES
5.0/5

Volvería a hacerlo

Nos sorprendió para bien. Sacamos muchísimas fotos, el recorrido pasa por los lugares justos. Salió todo en horario, sin sobresaltos. Ojalá todos los tours fueran así.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0

Christopher H.

Chicago, US
4.0/5

Solid choice

Good value for money. We messaged them on WhatsApp with a question and got an answer in minutes. Great for a first visit to the city. The guide handled the group well. One of the stops was closed that day and nobody mentioned it. Still recommended.

Guide 4.0Value for money 3.0Organisation 3.0

Emma S.

Glasgow, GB
5.0/5

Faultless

Much better than I had imagined. I did not expect guided tour in English and spanish to be included, a nice bonus.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0

Diego C.

Belo Horizonte, BR
5.0/5

Faria de novo

Uma das melhores coisas que fizemos em San Pedro de Atacama. Dá para fazer tranquilo sem preparo físico. Tivemos tempo bom em Termas de Puritama para fotos com calma. Uma experiência que vale cada minuto.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0

Danielle J.

Seattle, US
5.0/5

A real pleasure

Booked at the last minute and it was a great call. We would never have made it to Atacama Desert on our own. We got more out of round Trip Hotel Transfers than we expected. Some stops need more shade while you wait. We would book again.

Guide 4.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0

Highlights

  • Hot Springs.

Important

PLEASE NOTE:
- Before booking the transfer, you must purchase your tickets for the hot springs here: https://termasdepuritama.cl
- NATIONALS TICKET VALUE: $35,000 General Public, senior citizens $17,000, minors from 3 to 11 years old $17,000, minors under 2 years old free *Access requires the identity document of each visitor and Acatameños with Conadi certificate $2,500.
- ADMISSION FEE FOR FOREIGNERS: $35.000 General public, seniors $17.000, children from 3 to 11 years old $17.000, children under 2 years old free *Access requires the identity card of each visitor.

WHAT TO BRING
- Money in Chilean pesos: For park entrance.
- Swimsuit: You can enjoy a hot spring bath.
- Sunglasses: The desert sun is strong and bright.
- Camera and extra battery: To ensure you don't run out of battery and take the best photos of your life.
- Water: We recommend bringing 1.5 liters per person, as you will be visiting desert areas.
- Sunscreen and a hat: At over 2,400 meters above sea level, there are high levels of ultraviolet radiation from the sun.
- Clothing: Wear several layers of clothing; it can get a bit chilly in the afternoon.

Cancellation Policy

If cancellation is made up to 24 hours prior the departure date, you will not have any charge. Cancellations within 24 hours will incur a 100% service charge. If the tour is canceled by the operator due to unforeseen circumstances, a full refund will be p

Tour Location

Puritama Hot Springs in San Pedro de Atacama