French Beach

1 / 9

Price per person

FromUSD $16

Description

Francês Beach was once the most popular beach in Alagoas, but with the evolution of tourism, this aspect has changed a little.
Located approximately 26 km from Maceió, the beach has an excellent area for swimming, protected by reefs, and another area geared towards surfers.
In the region there is a small village, where there are several shops and a wide range of gastronomic options.

Includes

  • ✔️Tour guide in Spanish and Portuguese
  • ✔️Round Trip Hotel Transfers

Excludes

No exclusions for this product.

Price per Adults
USD $0 × 1
USD $0
Price per Childs
USD $0 × 0
USD $0
Price per Infants
USD $0 × 0
USD $0
Total
USD $0
Reviews
4.7

based on 40 reviews

Total opinions and ratings from FURU Tickets

5 stars
27
4 stars
13
3 stars
0
2 stars
0
1 star
0

Service ratings

Guide4.7
Value for money4.7
Organisation4.5
Safety4.5

Rafael P.

Goiania, BR
4.0/5

Bom, com detalhes

Aproveitamos muito, mas tem coisas a melhorar. A natureza do lugar desconecta você completamente. O atendimento antes da reserva esclareceu todas as dúvidas. Pagamos bem menos que outras opções e a experiência foi igualmente boa. A única ressalva: o grupo era maior do que imaginávamos. Tem o que melhorar, mas não me arrependo.

Guide 4.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0Safety 5.0

Hannah T.

Birmingham, GB
4.0/5

We found it well run and correct. Photos of Rue Street do not do it justice. The guide spoke very fast and it was easy to lose the thread. Everything ran on time and was well organised. If you are into photography, bring spare batteries. The toilets along the way are quite rough. There is room to improve, but no regrets.

Guide 3.0Value for money 4.0Organisation 3.0Safety 3.0

Antoine L.

Strasbourg, FR
5.0/5

The kind of thing you still remember years later. If you are into photography, bring spare batteries. We got a clear day at Rue Street and that was pure luck. Only gripe: the group was a bit larger than we expected.

Guide 4.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0Safety 4.0

Matthew M.

Boston, US
4.0/5

Recommended

Happy with it, even if not everything was perfect. The guide was good, though I would have liked more time for questions. I compared prices before booking and this was the best deal. I would have preferred less transfer time and more time on site.

Guide 4.0Value for money 3.0Organisation 4.0Safety 4.0

Steven J.

Austin, US
5.0/5

We came away delighted. The walk up to Rue Street was worth every step. I compared prices before booking and this was the best deal. Take sunscreen and water, the sun is fierce. We changed the date two days ahead with no fuss.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0Safety 5.0

Maximilian S.

Dusseldorf, DE
5.0/5

Exactly what we were looking for. They emailed all the details the day before, very clear. Excellent guide with a deep knowledge of the local history. Highly recommended.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0Safety 5.0

Highlights

  • A beach for every style: enjoy reef-protected waters ideal for swimming and a perfect spot for surf lovers.
  • Convenience from Maceió: take advantage of the shuttle service from select areas and discover a beach with shops and a variety of dining options.

Important

It will probably be on the same transport that goes to Gunga beach, the guide will recommend a restaurant and arrange a pick-up location later.
We will pickup for hotels or addresses in the following order:
- Cruz das Almas - Between 06:45 e 07:00;
- Jatiúca - Between 07:00 e 07:15;
- Ponta Verde - Between 07:15 e 07:25
- Pajuçara - Between 07:25 e 07:40.

Cancellation Policy

If cancellation is made up to 24 hours prior the departure date, you will not have any charge. Cancellations within 24 hours will incur a 100% service charge. If the tour is canceled by the operator due to unforeseen circumstances, a full refund will be p

Departure Point

We will pickup for hotels or addresses in the following order:
- Cruz das Almas - Between 06:45 e 07:00;
- Jatiúca - Between 07:00 e 07:15;
- Ponta Verde - Between 07:15 e 07:25
- Pajuçara - Between 07:25 e 07:40.

Tour Location

French Beach in Maceio