Florence Nightingale Museum

1 / 3

Price per person

FromUSD $23

Description

Florence Nightingale was the founder of modern nursing, one of our greatest Victorians and a female icon in her own lifetime. Explore the museum to discover all about Florence’s childhood as a daughter in a wealthy family; how she fought to become a nurse against her parents wishes; her work during the Crimean War and how she campaigned for better healthcare for ordinary people. See the actual lamp she carried which earned her the nickname The Lady With The Lamp, meet her pet owl and see her medicine chest. Florence was almost as famous as Queen Victoria in her own lifetime and she is still celebrated today; she even has an asteroid named after her!
You can still visit our exhibition demonstrating how Nightingale’s leadership and campaigning skills still inspire women today, ‘Nightingale in 200 Objects, People & Places’.

Includes

  • ✔️Entrance To The Florence Nightingale Museum
  • ✔️Entry To The Spanish Flu Exhibition
  • ✔️Live Guide
  • ✔️Florence Nightingale Museum

Excludes

No exclusions for this product.

Price per Adults
USD $0 × 1
USD $0
Price per Childs
USD $0 × 0
USD $0
Price per Infants
USD $0 × 0
USD $0
Total
USD $0
Reviews
4.7

based on 40 reviews

Total opinions and ratings from FURU Tickets

5 stars
29
4 stars
11
3 stars
0
2 stars
0
1 star
0

Service ratings

Guide4.7
Value for money4.7
Organisation4.7

Manuela H.

Pereira, CO
5.0/5

Vale cada centavo

Terminamos el día hablando de lo bien que había estado. El detalle del guía en vivo sumó mucho. Nos acompañó un guía muy cálido, que se tomó el tiempo de charlar con cada uno. Ya lo recomendé a dos amigos que viajan el mes que viene.

Guide 4.0Value for money 4.0Organisation 5.0

Eduardo T.

Recife, BR
5.0/5

Super recomendo

Das melhores coisas que fizemos na viagem. Gostamos muito da parte de Florence Baltimore. O guia avisava onde valia parar para fotos. O ponto de encontro estava bem indicado e fácil de achar. Recomendaria a qualquer um que visite Londres.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 4.0

Delfina D.

Rosario, AR
5.0/5

Una de las mejores cosas que hicimos en Londres. Muy buena relación precio calidad. Muy buen guía, atento con todo el grupo y con paciencia infinita. Athena tiene un clima muy especial. Es una noche redonda: comés bien y ves un espectáculo de verdad. Cinco estrellas bien merecidas.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0

Danielle H.

Portland, US
4.0/5

Really enjoyable, though there is room for improvement. The show held our attention throughout, genuinely high standard. We stayed on walking around Atenea Prague after dinner. Drinks took a while to arrive at the start. A good option, especially on a first visit.

Guide 5.0Value for money 4.0Organisation 5.0

Tobias M.

Leipzig, DE
5.0/5

We picked it from the photos and it was even better in person. They emailed all the details the day before, very clear. We stayed on walking around Guerra de Crimea after dinner.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0

Stephanie S.

Minneapolis, US
4.0/5

Good, with ups and downs. We had enough time at Athena to take photos without rushing. Perfect for getting an overview, then going back to what you liked most. It dragged a little through the middle section.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0

Highlights

  • See the light Florence carried to become known as The Lady With The Lamp.
  • Discover all about one of our greatest Victorians and a female icon.
  • See the medicine chest she used in the Crimean War.
  • Find out about her campaigning work, improving health conditions for ordinary people.
  • Meet her pet owl, Athena.

Important

Schedule Days of operation: Wednesday to Sunday

Start time: 10am - 5pm (last entry 4:30pm)

Address: Florence Nightingale Museum, 2 Lambeth Palace Road, Lambeth, London, SE1 7EW
Please note: Once booked, this tour cannot be cancelled.
The Museum is a short walk from Waterloo tube/station and Westminster tube. We are located in the grounds of St Thomasâ Hospital (on the corner of Westminster Bridge and Lambeth Palace Road) and you can reach us via the pavement to the hospital car park level.
Due to security restrictions, we regret that we cannot store large bags or suitcases at the Museum during your visit. We recommend using lockers and storage sites in the local area, such as at Waterloo Station for large bags.

Cancellation Policy

This service is not refundable. If the tour is canceled by the operator due to unforeseen circumstances, a full refund will be provided.

Tour Location

Florence Nightingale Museum in London