Toledo Premium Small-Group Tour by Train

1 / 6

Price per person

FromUSD $552

Description

Start this incredible experience in the most comfortable way, aboard the fastest train in Spain (reaches a top speed of 300 km/h ), highlighting its punctuality, avoiding up to 2 hours of delays and traffic jams of big cities and getting to Toledo in just 30 minutes. Feel transported to the Middle Ages on a premium small-group tour (up to 8 people) as you discover Toledo’s hidden gems.

You will get impressed by the countryside you often wouldn't see if you were driving the highway or flying thousands of miles in the air. Enjoy comfortable seating, toilet access, even take a break in the cafeteria to drink some coffee or beer and more service on board to guarantee your comfort. In ecological terms, train travel remains overall the most environmentally friendly mode of traveling. After a scenic ride, arrive in the beautiful Imperial city of Toledo, declared a World Heritage by UNESCO. Toledo is one of the oldest cities in Europe with buildings that mix architectural styles including Arabic, Gothic, Mudejar, Renaissance and Baroque, also it is called the 'city of the three cultures' since Christians, Muslims and Jews lived together here. The great painter El Greco lived in Toledo in the sixteenth century. Immerse yourself with our official expert guide and enter the heart of Toledo, and its most valuable monuments, visit the Jewish Quarter and the area of the convents, with stories and legends that will trace back to the centuries before the Muslim conquest gems.

We will discover the most emblematic places of the city, its history, its corners and anecdotes, and its main monuments such as the exterior of the Cathedral of Toledo, whose architecture is a wonderful example of the Spanish Gothic style.

Your guide will reveal all the secrets of the city.

Includes

  • ✔️High-speed train transportation
  • ✔️Spanish Guided visit to Toledo
  • ✔️Private guide at your disposal

Excludes

No exclusions for this product.

Price per Adults
USD $0 × 1
USD $0
Price per Childs
USD $0 × 0
USD $0
Price per Infants
USD $0 × 0
USD $0
Total
USD $0
Reviews
4.8

based on 40 reviews

Total opinions and ratings from FURU Tickets

5 stars
30
4 stars
10
3 stars
0
2 stars
0
1 star
0

Service ratings

Guide4.8
Value for money4.8
Organisation4.5

Javier G.

Sevilla, ES
5.0/5

Lo volvería a hacer sin dudarlo. Aprovechamos guía privado a tu disposición más de lo que pensábamos. La organización se notó, cero improvisación. Volveríamos a contratarlo.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 4.0

Carlos Q.

Monterrey, MX
4.0/5

Muy bueno

Positivo en general, con margen de mejora. Nos tocó un guía muy amable, aunque el grupo era grande y no llegaba a todos. Muy prolijos con los horarios. Terminar en Group fue el mejor cierre. El postre fue lo más flojo de la cena. Lo recomendaría igual.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0

Sebastian T.

Vina del Mar, CL
4.0/5

Estuvo bueno, con altibajos. Se agradece el transporte en tren de alta velocidad. No es lo más barato, pero se justifica. Nos pasaron toda la información por mail el día anterior, muy claro. Los tragos incluidos eran bastante básicos. Con esos detalles arreglados sería un 10.

Guide 5.0Value for money 3.0Organisation 4.0

Federico P.

Cordoba, AR
5.0/5

Superó las expectativas

Muy recomendable, sin vueltas. España justifica el madrugón. Vale madrugar, el paisaje a esa hora es otra cosa. No lo dudes, reservalo.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0

Sarah T.

Phoenix, US
4.0/5

All went well, bar one detail I mention below. At Bairro Judeu we just stood there in silence, taking it in. The Private guide at your disposal sorted our day out. Very friendly guide, though the group was large and they could not reach everyone. The weak point was the air conditioning, which could not keep up. There is room to improve, but no regrets.

Guide 4.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 4.0

Javiera T.

Vina del Mar, CL
4.0/5

Buena opción

Nos gustó bastante, con un par de detalles menores. Pasar por Madrid valió el tour entero. Por el precio que pagamos, la verdad que rinde muchísimo. El único detalle fue que faltó agua disponible, sobre todo con el calor. Se puede mejorar, pero no me arrepiento de haberlo hecho.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 3.0

Highlights

  • Enjoy on board of the fastest and most comfortable high-speed train in Spain (reaching 300 km/h)
  • Experience Toledo history and culture
  • Visit the Jewish Quarter and the area of the convents
  • Premium small-group - up to 8 people

Important

- Passport/ID is mandatory to confirm the booking
- Please, be at the check in point 15’ minutes before departure time. Due to logistics matters, the tour must start punctually. Delays will not be tolerated; they will be considered a non-refundable no show.
- Tour may be affected due to special circumstances.

Cancellation Policy

This service is not refundable. If the tour is canceled by the operator due to unforeseen circumstances, a full refund will be provided.

Departure Point

C. de Atocha 118, 28012 Madrid (In front of KFC)

Tour Location

Toledo Premium Small-Group Tour by Train in Madrid