Empire State Observatory and Flatiron Tour

1 / 10

Price per person

FromUSD $114

Description

Experience the stories, architecture, and hidden corners of Midtown Manhattan on this engaging 2-hour guided walking tour from the Flatiron District to the Empire State Building.
Your journey begins at the historic Tiffany Clock on Fifth Avenue, right in the heart of the vibrant Flatiron neighborhood. From the very start, your guide will introduce you to the fascinating history of this iconic area, including the striking Flatiron Building and the elegant Fifth Avenue Hotel. Just steps away, you'll enter Madison Square Park, a beloved green space filled with monuments, history, and spectacular views of one of New York City's most famous landmarks—the Empire State Building.
As you stroll north along Fifth Avenue, you'll uncover stories of New York's Gilded Age, influential figures, and architectural marvels. Discover the historic Metropolitan Life Insurance Building, the former site of Madison Square Garden, and the impressive New York Life Insurance Building. Along the way, your guide will bring to life the people and events that shaped the city, from political figures like Roscoe Conkling to naval hero David Farragut.
Continue past the historic New York State Appellate Courthouse and through streets once filled with music publishers in Tin Pan Alley, where the American popular music industry was born. Admire historic hotels such as the Gilsey House and the former Ritz-Carlton, and stop by the beautiful Marble Collegiate Church and the charming Church of the Transfiguration—affectionately known as 'The Little Church Around the Corner.'
The tour continues through lively Koreatown before reaching Herald Square, home to the legendary Macy's department store and spectacular views of the Empire State Building.
Your guided tour concludes at the entrance to the Empire State Building, where you'll continue your experience with included admission to the observatory. From the top, take in sweeping panoramic views of New York City and see the very landmarks you explored during your walk from a whole new perspective.
This tour is perfect for travelers who want to combine storytelling, history, and architecture with one of New York City's most iconic attractions."

Includes

  • ✔️Entrance to the Empire State Building and Observatory (86th Floor), English Guided tour, Guided walking tour from Flatiron to Midtown

Excludes

No exclusions for this product.

Price per Adults
USD $0 × 1
USD $0
Price per Childs
USD $0 × 0
USD $0
Price per Infants
USD $0 × 0
USD $0
Total
USD $0

With Access to the exclusive 102nd floor

No availability

Reviews
4.6

based on 40 reviews

Total opinions and ratings from FURU Tickets

5 stars
24
4 stars
16
3 stars
0
2 stars
0
1 star
0

Service ratings

Guide4.6
Value for money4.6
Organisation4.4

Nuria E.

Zaragoza, ES
5.0/5

Superó las expectativas

Reservamos a último momento y fue un acierto total. Ideal para tener un panorama general y después volver a lo que más te gustó. Pasar por Capture valió el tour entero. De lo mejor que contratamos por internet.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 4.0

Alvaro U.

Malaga, ES
4.0/5

Cumple lo que promete

Positivo en general, con margen de mejora. Nunca hubiéramos llegado a New York por nuestra cuenta. Todo muy bien señalizado y con el personal atento. Una de las paradas estaba cerrada ese día y no lo avisaron. Vale la pena, sabiendo lo anterior.

Guide 4.0Value for money 4.0Organisation 4.0

Priscila X.

Porto Alegre, BR
4.0/5

Boa opção

Aproveitamos muito, mas tem coisas a melhorar. New York foi o fecho do dia. Incluir transporte ida e volta nos hotéis tira um problema das suas costas. A reserva foi simples e a confirmação chegou na hora. Faltou um pouco mais de tempo livre no final. Vale a pena, sabendo disso.

Guide 4.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0

Eduardo M.

Sao Paulo, BR
5.0/5

Dia incrível

Reservamos meio sem expectativa e acabou sendo o melhor dia da viagem. Muito corretos com os horários. Se estiverem em New York, não percam.

Guide 4.0Value for money 4.0Organisation 5.0

Thomas Y.

Leeds, GB
4.0/5

Worth doing

Happy with it, even if not everything was perfect. The route is well thought out, no backtracking or wasted time. Timings were well judged, never felt rushed. Great value for money. We had no idea about the history of Capture. The departure point needs better signage, we struggled to find it. Worth it, knowing the above.

Guide 4.0Value for money 4.0Organisation 4.0

Valentina A.

Pereira, CO
4.0/5

Buena elección si es tu primera vez en New York. Por el precio que pagamos, la verdad que rinde muchísimo. Tuvimos buen tiempo en Times Square para sacar fotos tranquilos. Lo único es que la información previa podría ser más clara sobre el punto de encuentro.

Guide 3.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 3.0

Highlights

  • Enjoy unparalleled views of New York City from an iconic vantage point - the Empire State Building Observatory, Capture breathtaking 360-degree views of the NYC skyline, including landmarks like Central Park, Times Square, and the Statue of Liberty

Important

Cancellation Policy

If cancellation is made up to 48 hours prior the departure date, you will not have any charge. Cancellations within 48 hours will incur a 100% service charge. If the tour is canceled by the operator due to unforeseen circumstances, a full refund will be provided.

Departure Point

Meet your guide at the Tiffany Street Clock, on the west side of Fifth Avenue between 23rd and 24th Streets, in front of 200 Fifth Avenue next to Eataly.

Tour Location

Empire State Observatory and Flatiron Tour in New York