Hemingway Tour

1 / 8

Price per person

FromUSD $240

Description

Immerse yourself in the fascinating life of Ernest Hemingway with our exclusive tour! We start with a pick-up at your accommodation and head to Finca Vigia, the former residence of the famous writer in the town of San Francisco de Paula.
Enjoy a guided tour of the facility with a specialized guide, where you can admire Hemingway's personal belongings, his hunting trophies and the room where he used to write, as well as his fishing memorabilia and his life in Cuba.
We continue our journey to the picturesque village of Cojímar, where Hemingway celebrated his Pulitzer Prize in 1953 with his friends and his boat captain, Gregorio, who inspired his famous novel "The Old Man and the Sea".

Includes

  • ✔️Guided tour, Language: inglés, portugués, francés, alemán, italiano.
  • ✔️Lunch
  • ✔️Air conditioned motor coach
  • ✔️Cocktail
  • ✔️Entrance fees to museums

Excludes

No exclusions for this product.

Price per Adults
USD $0 × 1
USD $0
Price per Childs
USD $0 × 0
USD $0
Price per Infants
USD $0 × 0
USD $0
Total
USD $0
Reviews
4.7

based on 40 reviews

Total opinions and ratings from FURU Tickets

5 stars
26
4 stars
14
3 stars
0
2 stars
0
1 star
0

Service ratings

Guide4.7
Value for money4.7
Organisation4.6
Safety4.6

Rafael P.

Natal, BR
4.0/5

Cumpriu, mas esperava um pouco mais pelo preço. Saiu no horário, sem sustos. O ônibus com ar condicionado chegou na hora que precisávamos. Um detalhe: os assentos não são os mais confortáveis num trajeto longo. Boa experiência no balanço geral.

Guide 4.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0Safety 3.0

Julieta Q.

San Juan, AR
5.0/5

Justo lo que buscábamos. Muy buena relación precio calidad. El grupo no era enorme, lo que hizo todo más cómodo. Lo recomiendo sin dudar.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0Safety 5.0

Alejandro O.

Monterrey, MX
4.0/5

Correcto

Cumplió, aunque esperaba un poco más por el precio. Nunca vi algo parecido a Finca Vigía. Las fotos de Ideal no le hacen justicia. Nos tocó un guía muy amable, aunque el grupo era grande y no llegaba a todos. El tramo en camioneta se siente largo. Vale la pena, sabiendo lo anterior.

Guide 4.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 4.0Safety 5.0

Tyler B.

Vancouver, CA
5.0/5

Absolutely worth every penny. Slick logistics, clearly done every day. If we come back to La Habana, we will do it again.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0Safety 5.0

Javier L.

Malaga, ES
4.0/5

Vale la pena, con algunos detalles a pulir. Lo de Ideal fue el broche del día. Hubiera preferido menos tiempo de traslado y más en el lugar. Igual lo volvería a hacer.

Guide 3.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 4.0Safety 4.0

Marta M.

Barcelona, ES
4.0/5

Casi perfecto

Positivo en general, con margen de mejora. Nos avisaron de un cambio de horario con tiempo suficiente. Muy buena relación precio calidad. El único detalle fue que faltó agua disponible, sobre todo con el calor. Con esos detalles arreglados sería un 10.

Guide 5.0Value for money 4.0Organisation 4.0Safety 3.0

Highlights

  • Discover Hemingway's life in Cuba: visit to Finca Vigía, Cojímar, and emblematic bars. Includes lunch and pick up at your hotel. Ideal for lovers of Cuban literature and culture.

Important

We recommend to bring: light clothing, comfortable shoes, sunglasses, water bottles, sunscreen and camera.

Cancellation Policy

If cancellation is made up to 72 hours prior the departure date, you will not have any charge. Cancellations within 72 hours will incur a 100% service charge. If the tour is canceled by the operator due to unforeseen circumstances, a full refund will be provided.

Ubicación del Tour

Ubicación no disponible