Trekking the Viltipoco Trails

1 / 5

Price per person

FromARS $221.851

Description

We will enter the roads of Viltipoco. Native to our colorful mountains, which resisted Spanish domination for almost sixty years after the fall of the Inca empire.
On a pleasant walk along the bed of a dry river, we will enjoy the history of our region and a magnificent landscape with geoforms and cardones. Later, the space will become even more striking, when the stage is transformed into a mud labyrinth, with vertical walls more than 40 meters high. Vertical and horizontal lines will lead us to imagine the geological processes of the last 4 million years.
Suddenly we will enter a narrow area where we will see a cave produced by the internal forces of the Earth's crust. There it will be time to talk about the Andean worldview.
After the narrow path, the path continues along the river bed to begin to discover the native vegetation, which is part of our natural medicine and food.
Some call it trekking, others call it hiking or walking, but for us it is about sharing our cultural legacy, enjoying nature. For this reason, UNESCO recognizes us as a World Heritage Site.
The route will always be through easily accessible spaces, we will avoid the unnecessary risks of looking over cliffs. In this way we will reach the middle part of the mountain to enjoy a break in which we will feel the breeze of the wind, the energy of the sun, the peace and silence of the nature of the Eastern mountain range.


Includes

  • ✔️Accompaniment by a local interpreter guide, in English and Spanish

Excludes

No exclusions for this product.

Price per Adults
ARS $0 × 1
ARS $0
Price per Childs
ARS $0 × 0
ARS $0
Price per Infants
ARS $0 × 0
ARS $0
Total
ARS $0
Reviews
4.5

based on 40 reviews

Total opinions and ratings from FURU Tickets

5 stars
22
4 stars
18
3 stars
0
2 stars
0
1 star
0

Service ratings

Guide4.5
Value for money4.5
Organisation4.6
Safety4.6

Eduardo H.

Guadalajara, MX
5.0/5

Mucho mejor de lo que imaginaba. Nuestro guía tenía un manejo del grupo impecable, nadie quedó atrás. El día que fuimos había mucho viento y eso acortó una parada. Volveríamos a contratarlo.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0Safety 5.0

Amelia W.

Sheffield, GB
4.0/5

We enjoyed it

All went well, bar one detail I mention below. Mind your footwear, something with grip is best. At Andean we just stood there in silence, taking it in. The only thing is that the pre trip information could be clearer about the meeting point. A good option, especially on a first visit.

Guide 3.0Value for money 3.0Organisation 5.0Safety 5.0

Eric J.

Phoenix, US
4.0/5

Almost perfect

A solid way to see Purmamarca. The walk up to Historical was worth every step. Well signposted throughout, and staff were attentive. Compared with doing it yourself, it works out well. The stretch in the van feels long. Still recommended.

Guide 3.0Value for money 4.0Organisation 4.0Safety 4.0

Juliana C.

Curitiba, BR
4.0/5

Recomendo

Muito bom, perto de ser excelente. Ficamos sem palavras em Oriental. Tudo foi resolvido digitalmente, não precisou imprimir nada. Comparando com fazer por conta própria, compensa. Ficamos sem palavras em Oriental. O acompanhamento de guia intérprete local, em inglês e espanhol chegou na hora que precisávamos. A única ressalva: o grupo era maior do que imaginávamos.

Guide 4.0Value for money 4.0Organisation 4.0Safety 3.0

Camila B.

Colonia del Sacramento, UY
5.0/5

Una experiencia hermosa

Terminamos el día hablando de lo bien que había estado. Un día entero al aire libre que se pasa volando. Nos tocó un guía excelente, con mucha data y buen humor. No es lo más barato, pero se justifica. Lo de Vegetación fue el broche del día. Gracias por el día que nos hicieron pasar.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0Safety 4.0

Diego L.

Mendoza, AR
4.0/5

Casi perfecto

Buena experiencia, con un detalle que conviene saber antes. La caminata hasta Vegetación valió cada paso. La organización se notó, cero improvisación. La única queja es que no avisaron que había bastante escalera. Buena opción, sobre todo si es tu primera visita.

Guide 4.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 4.0Safety 4.0

Highlights

  • Historical and geological tour: Embark on a pleasant walk along the bed of a dry river, where you will enjoy the history of the resistance of Viltipoco and admire impressive geoforms and cardones
  • Cave exploration and Andean worldview: Discover a cave formed by the internal forces of the Earth's crust in a narrow passage
  • Native vegetation and natural medicine: Continuing along the river bed, you will discover the native vegetation that is part of the medicine and natural food of the region
  • Enjoy nature and cultural legacy: Experience the peace and silence of the nature of the Eastern mountain range

Important

It is recommended to bring a hat, sun protection, long pants, trekking shoes, water and cereal bars or seasonal fruits

The schedule may vary. The day before the tour it is confirmed whether the time is at 10:00 a.m. or 2:00 p.m.


Cancellation Policy

If cancellation is made up to 72 hours prior the departure date, you will not have any charge. Cancellations within 72 hours will incur a 100% service charge. If the tour is canceled by the operator due to unforeseen circumstances, a full refund will be provided.

Departure Point

Meeting point to be agreed


Tour Location

Trekking the Viltipoco Trails in Purmamarca