Embu das Artes - The Artistic City

1 / 10

Price per person

FromUSD $303

Description

Embu das Artes is a small town located within the Greater São Paulo region, about 30 minutes from downtown São Paulo.

The town was founded in the 17th century as a Jesuit settlement. For more than three centuries it remained virtually inhospitable and unknown, and only in the 20th century became recognized as an artistic center and started attracting visitors. The area still preserves its cobblestone streets, artisanal arts and crafts and furniture shops, colonial architecture and excellent cuisine.

Our itinerary for the historic center of Embu das Artes includes:

* A visit to the Museum of Sacred Art, located in the Jesuit priests’ building - the oldest building in the city (price of tickets not included)

* A visit to the best artisanal shops, with the largest variety of souveniers

* A visit to the best-stocked cachaça (Brazilian rum) shop in the city

This Tour is even more interesting on the weekends, when the town hosts its weekly Arts and Crafts Market, one of the most famous such markets in the region. The market has existed for more than 30 years and attracts people from all around the Brazil.

Includes

  • ✔️Private Roundtrip Transfer to Most Hotels in Sao Paulo
  • ✔️Professional Tour Guide (Portuguese, Spanish and English Speaking)

Excludes

No exclusions for this product.

Price per Adults
USD $0 × 1
USD $0
Price per Childs
USD $0 × 0
USD $0
Price per Infants
USD $0 × 0
USD $0
Total
USD $0
Reviews
4.6

based on 40 reviews

Total opinions and ratings from FURU Tickets

5 stars
24
4 stars
16
3 stars
0
2 stars
0
1 star
0

Service ratings

Guide4.6
Value for money4.6
Organisation4.7
Safety4.7

Tatiana A.

Brasilia, BR
5.0/5

Terminamos o dia comentando como tinha sido bom. Comparando com fazer por conta própria, compensa. Em Embu das Artes ficamos um tempo em silêncio, só olhando. Se voltarmos a Sao Paulo, repetimos.

Guide 5.0Value for money 4.0Organisation 5.0Safety 5.0

Caio M.

Manaus, BR
5.0/5

Recomendo muito

Simplesmente perfeito. O guia profissional (Idiomas: Português, Espanhol e Inglês) resolveu nosso dia. Ficamos sem palavras em Embu das Artes. Os banheiros no caminho são bem básicos. Das melhores coisas que contratamos pela internet.

Guide 4.0Value for money 4.0Organisation 5.0Safety 5.0

Agustina N.

San Juan, AR
4.0/5

Positivo en general, con margen de mejora. El precio es honesto para lo que se recibe. Hubiera preferido menos tiempo de traslado y más en el lugar. Lo recomendaría igual.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 4.0Safety 5.0

Gonzalo P.

Mar del Plata, AR
4.0/5

Nos fuimos conformes. Ideal si querés salir un día de la ciudad. Pagamos bastante menos que otras opciones y la experiencia fue igual de buena. El horario de regreso se estiró casi una hora más de lo previsto. Con esos detalles arreglados sería un 10.

Guide 5.0Value for money 4.0Organisation 5.0Safety 4.0

Brenda R.

Salta, AR
5.0/5

Superó las expectativas

Realmente valió cada peso. La caminata hasta Ciudad Artística valió cada paso. La reserva fue simple y llegó la confirmación al toque. Si están por Sao Paulo, no se lo pierdan.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0Safety 5.0

Robert W.

Dallas, US
4.0/5

Very good overall. We changed the date two days ahead with no fuss. The walk up to Jesuit was worth every step. The private Roundtrip Transfer to Most Hotels in Sao Paulo arrived exactly when we needed it. Lunch was basic for a day that long. Nothing serious, but worth knowing before you book.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 4.0Safety 4.0

Highlights

  • A visit to the Museum of Sacred Art, located in the Jesuit priests’ building - the oldest building in the city (price of tickets not included)
  • A visit to the best artisanal shops, with the largest variety of souveniers
  • A visit to the best-stocked cachaça (Brazilian rum) shop in the city

Important

* Wear comfortable clothing and shoes
* Bring a bottle of water
* Bring sunscreen, sunglasses and a hat in AFFAIR it’s hot
* Bring your good humor and an enthusiastic attitude!
* Minimum of 02 passengers to carry out the tour

Cancellation Policy

If cancellation is made up to 48 hours prior the departure date, you will not have any charge. Cancellations within 48 hours will incur a 100% service charge. If the tour is canceled by the operator due to unforeseen circumstances, a full refund will be provided.

Tour Location

Embu das Artes - The Artistic City in Sao Paulo