House of Masks and Puppets Private tour

1 / 4

Price per person

FromUSD $88

Description

Discover a masks and puppetry museum, as well as a traditional Balinese village and compound. There's also a lunch overlooking Tjampuhan valley.
The tour kicks off at Singapadu village where you'll explore a typical house-compound, made up of four main rooms and a family temple. Afterwards, continue to Batuan village's temple and admire the elaborate paintings that decorate it.
The star of the tour, Setia Dharma House of Masks and Puppets is up next. This fascinating museum houses more than 1300 masks and 5700 puppets from all around the world. You'll have time to check out the colourful and intriguing collection. Round things off with an included lunch at a local restaurant offering views over Tjampuhan valley. Before returning to your hotel, stop off at Tohpati â a small art and craft village famous for a type of hand-weaving called âbatik'.
You'll explore a typical house-compound, made up of four main rooms and a family temple.

Includes

  • ✔️Lunch
  • ✔️All activities
  • ✔️Professional guide
  • ✔️Hotel pickup and drop-off
  • ✔️Transport by private vehicle

Excludes

No exclusions for this product.

Price per Adults
USD $0 × 1
USD $0
Price per Childs
USD $0 × 0
USD $0
Price per Infants
USD $0 × 0
USD $0
Total
USD $0
Reviews
4.7

based on 40 reviews

Total opinions and ratings from FURU Tickets

5 stars
29
4 stars
11
3 stars
0
2 stars
0
1 star
0

Service ratings

Guide4.7
Value for money4.7
Organisation4.7

Carolina I.

Neuquen, AR
5.0/5

Impecable

Terminamos el día hablando de lo bien que había estado. El paso por Bali nos gustó mucho. Una experiencia que vale cada minuto.

Guide 4.0Value for money 4.0Organisation 5.0

Diego F.

Goiania, BR
5.0/5

Uma experiência completa. Saiu no horário, sem sustos. Bali ficou em todas as nossas fotos. Que bom seria se todos os tours fossem assim.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0

Lucas B.

Parana, AR
5.0/5

Vale cada centavo

Terminamos el día hablando de lo bien que había estado. El guía fue un capítulo aparte: sabía muchísimo y contestó todas nuestras preguntas. Llegar a Casa das Máscaras e Marionetes fue impresionante. Totalmente recomendado.

Guide 4.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0

Nicole P.

Houston, US
5.0/5

Much better than I had imagined. Booking was straightforward and confirmation came through instantly. The pace was comfortable, neither rushed nor dull. If you are in Bali, do not miss it.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0

Valentina A.

Bogota, CO
5.0/5

Sin palabras

Vale muchísimo más de lo que cuesta. Se puede ir tranquilo con gente mayor, todo muy cómodo. Nos avisaron de un cambio de horario con tiempo suficiente. Si están por Bali, no se lo pierdan.

Guide 5.0Value for money 4.0Organisation 4.0

Lucas Y.

Parana, AR
5.0/5

Sin palabras

Muy contentos con la elección. Lo de guía profesional es un acierto. La parada en Balinese fue lo que más nos gustó. Sur del Bali quedó en todas nuestras fotos. Nos acompañó un guía muy cálido, que se tomó el tiempo de charlar con cada uno. Gracias por el día que nos hicieron pasar.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0

Highlights

  • Discover a masks and puppetry museum, as well as a traditional Balinese village and compound.

Important

Stroller Or Pram Accessible
Public Transportation Nearby
Infant Seats Available
Not wheelchair accessible
Dress code is smart casual
Not suitable for pets
Infants must not sit on laps
Please mention hotel and address when make a reservation.
Meeting point : hotel's lobby
You must contact us at least 48 hours before the activity start time so we can inform you about the exact pick up time and place.

Cancellation Policy

If cancellation is made up to 24 hours prior the departure date, you will not have any charge. Cancellations within 24 hours will incur a 100% service charge. If the tour is canceled by the operator due to unforeseen circumstances, a full refund will be p

Tour Location

House of Masks and Puppets Private tour in Bali