Bay of Kotor and Our Lady of the Rocks

1 / 31

Price per person

FromUSD $135

Description

You'll visit the famous Our Lady of the Rocks islet during a boat trip in the bay, before heading on to Kotor town. Ivana, one of our expert local guides, says, âAffectionately known as Boka by locals, they're proud the bay is a UNESCO World Heritage Site because of its natural, cultural and historical importance. There's a strong artisan tradition in the area, and the towns are recognised for their fine architecture.'
After a drive along the Dalmatian coast, you'll board your boat and set sail towards the narrow strait of Verige, where the whole bay opens up, and you'll see why the Bay of Kotor is Montenegro's most famous destination. After passing by Perast, Stoliv and PrÄanj, the first stop is the fairytale islet of Our Lady of the Rocks, somewhere Ivana loves. âOf all museums in the region, the one on the islet is my favourite to guide,' she says. âThe church is like an art gallery, and the museum contains gems such as the Jacinta KuniÄ embroidery.'
Back on board, we'll tuck into a tasty lunch on board en route to Kotor town. Here, you'll have free time to explore this fortified medieval pearl packed with Venetian palaces. Visit the Cathedral of St Tryphon and its treasury, climb the city walls or browse the local market, where you can sample and buy local specialities such as smoked ham, sheep's cheese and brandy.

Includes

  • ✔️Food And Drinks
  • ✔️Guide (English and/or French)
  • ✔️3-course lunch cruise
  • ✔️Live commentary on board
  • ✔️Professional guide
  • ✔️Hotel pickup and drop-off
  • ✔️Air-conditioned vehicleMontenegro Bay Cruise FRENCH

Excludes

No exclusions for this product.

Price per Adults
USD $0 × 1
USD $0
Price per Childs
USD $0 × 0
USD $0
Price per Infants
USD $0 × 0
USD $0
Total
USD $0
Reviews
4.7

based on 40 reviews

Total opinions and ratings from FURU Tickets

5 stars
28
4 stars
12
3 stars
0
2 stars
0
1 star
0

Service ratings

Guide4.7
Value for money4.7
Organisation4.8

Sarah I.

Phoenix, US
5.0/5

One of the highlights of our trip to Dubrovnik. At Dubrovnik View we just stood there in silence, taking it in. The guide managed the group impeccably, nobody got left behind. Highly recommended.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0

Beatriz G.

Belo Horizonte, BR
5.0/5

Valeu cada centavo. Pegamos um guia excelente, cheio de histórias e bom humor. A organização era visível, nada improvisado. Recomendaria a qualquer um que visite Dubrovnik.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 4.0

Diego F.

Montevideo, UY
5.0/5

Nada que reprochar, todo salió como estaba planteado. No es lo más barato, pero se justifica. Nos encantó la zona de Baía de Kotor. Ya lo recomendé a dos amigos que viajan el mes que viene.

Guide 4.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0

Andre U.

Brasilia, BR
5.0/5

Valeu cada centavo. Nunca teríamos chegado a Our Lady of the Rocks por conta própria. Os tempos estavam bem calculados, não foi corrido. O tempo livre pareceu curto em algumas paradas. Cinco estrelas mais que merecidas.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0

Andrew D.

Chicago, US
4.0/5

A solid way to see Dubrovnik. You could tell it was properly organised. I compared prices before booking and this was the best deal. My only complaint is that they did not warn us about all the stairs. A good option, especially on a first visit.

Guide 5.0Value for money 4.0Organisation 5.0

Luca S.

Turin, IT
5.0/5

Faultless

Excellent from start to finish. Great value for money. Nuestra Señora de las Rocas justifies the early start. Great guide, attentive to the whole group and endlessly patient. No long waits at any point. If only every tour were run like this.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0

Highlights

  • Bay of Kotor Cruise with Our Lady of the Rocks from Dubrovnik

Important

Stroller Or Pram Accessible
Infants Must Sit On Laps
Passport Required
Children must be accompanied by an adult
Not wheelchair accessible
Vegetarian option is available, please advise at time of booking if required
Not suitable for pets
Passport name, number, expiry and country is required at time of booking for all participants
No public transportation nearby
A current valid passport is required on the day of travel
Infant seats unavailable
Contact the tour supplier's bookings department by calling +385 0916035117 (calls only no text messages)
• A current valid passport is required on the day of travel Hotel pickups commence approximately 30 - 60 minutes prior to this time Times are subject to change due to local traffic conditions.
Upon reservation supplier booking department will contact you and inform you about pick up location nearest to your accommodation.

Cancellation Policy

If cancellation is made up to 24 hours prior the departure date, you will not have any charge. Cancellations within 24 hours will incur a 100% service charge. If the tour is canceled by the operator due to unforeseen circumstances, a full refund will be p

Tour Location

Bay of Kotor and Our Lady of the Rocks in Dubrovnik