Lima City Tour and Larco Museum

1 / 17

Price per person

FromUSD $79

Description

Explore Lima’s old town, a UNESCO World Heritage Site, packed with fascinating historic buildings. The route begins at the traditional Pueblo Libre district, where you visit the Larco Museum, located in a beautifully restored viceregal mansion built on a pre-Columbian pyramid from the seventh century. The museum boasts a complete pre-Hispanic collection of gold and silver objects, as well as pieces of erotic art. Then visit the Casa Aliaga, a colonial mansion granted by chief conquistador Francisco Pizarro to one of his captains, Jeronimo de Aliaga. This is the only house from that time, still belonging to the same family. Continue with a scenic tour through the colonial downtown. See the Main Square, where you can appreciate the grandiose architecture of the Spanish Empire. Admire Lima’s Cathedral, built during the 16th century. Finish the trip returning to your hotel.

Includes

  • ✔️Round Trip Hotel Transfers
  • ✔️Tour guide in English, Spanish, French and Portugese
  • ✔️Admissions to atractions

Excludes

No exclusions for this product.

Price per Adults
USD $0 × 1
USD $0
Price per Childs
USD $0 × 0
USD $0
Price per Infants
USD $0 × 0
USD $0
Total
USD $0
Reviews
4.6

based on 40 reviews

Total opinions and ratings from FURU Tickets

5 stars
23
4 stars
17
3 stars
0
2 stars
0
1 star
0

Service ratings

Guide4.6
Value for money4.6
Organisation4.5

Rodrigo F.

Natal, BR
5.0/5

Vale cada centavo

Super recomendo. Tudo pontual e bem organizado. Dava para ver que o guia era da região, contava de primeira mão. É uma forma bem prática de se localizar na cidade no primeiro dia. Uma experiência que vale cada minuto.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0

Caio N.

Rio de Janeiro, BR
4.0/5

Saímos satisfeitos. De todo o roteiro, Passeie é o que mais lembro. Comparei preços antes de reservar e essa era a melhor opção. Éramos vários e não conseguimos assentos juntos.

Guide 4.0Value for money 3.0Organisation 4.0

Maxime T.

Paris, FR
4.0/5

Really enjoyable, though there is room for improvement. Not the cheapest, but justified. Booking was straightforward and confirmation came through instantly. A printed map was missing, everything relied on the phone. I do recommend it, with the caveats above.

Guide 3.0Value for money 4.0Organisation 3.0

Carolina R.

Brasilia, BR
4.0/5

Boa escolha se for sua primeira vez em Lima. A organização era visível, nada improvisado. A volta atrasou quase uma hora em relação ao previsto. Recomendo no geral.

Guide 4.0Value for money 4.0Organisation 3.0

Daniel W.

Boston, US
4.0/5

Good, with ups and downs. Everything ran on time and was well organised. Museo Larco alone makes the trip worthwhile. The only thing is that the pre trip information could be clearer about the meeting point. Recommended overall.

Guide 4.0Value for money 4.0Organisation 3.0

Jorge R.

Sevilla, ES
4.0/5

Buena elección

Vale la pena, con algunos detalles a pulir. El guía sabía mucho, aunque a veces costaba escucharlo con el ruido de la calle. El wifi que prometían no funcionaba. Recomendable en general.

Guide 4.0Value for money 4.0Organisation 4.0

Highlights

  • Stroll through the beautiful historic center of Lima, declared a World Heritage Site by UNESCO. Enjoy Casa Aliaga and learn about its history.
  • Enjoy Casa Aliaga and learn about its history.
  • Visit the Main Square, surrounded by historic buildings.
  • Explore the Larco Museum, chosen as one of the best museums in the world by Trip Advisor.
  • Have an enjoyable time in an 18th-century vice-royal building at Museo Larco.

Important

- On Saturdays it only operates at 09:00 am shift
- On Sundays it only operates at 2:00 p.m. shift
- Not wheelchair accessible
- It is important to inform us the name of the hotel where you are staying to coordinate your pick up.
- Children must be accompanied by an adult.
- Rates do not apply for Peruvians or foreign passengers whose stay exceeded 60 days in Peru because sales taxes are not included in the above total and, if applicable, will be collected by the local operator.
- You should wear comfortable clothing

Cancellation Policy

If cancellation is made up to 24 hours prior the departure date, you will not have any charge. Cancellations within 24 hours will incur a 100% service charge. If the tour is canceled by the operator due to unforeseen circumstances, a full refund will be p

Departure Point

- Pick up from hotels located in Miraflores, San Isidro and Barranco.
- This activity does not include the pick up from private residences (Airbnb). If you stay in them, please contact us days prior the start of the tour, in order to coordinate a meeting point for your pick-up.

Tour Location

Lima City Tour and Larco Museum in Lima