Pasta & Tiramisu Class at a Local's Home

1 / 8

Price per person

FromUSD $178

Description

You can't visit Italy without trying at least one pasta dish... So, we'll teach you two! Learn how to roll 'sfoglia' (fresh pasta) by hand and how to prepare 2 simple different kinds of pasta (filled fresh pasta) from scratch with your local host. As the icing on the cake, you will learn to prepare also the iconic Tiramisu.
Share your passion for the Italian cuisine as you make new friends in this hands-on cooking class. It's a great way to truly experience Italian culture.

Learn to roll 'sfoglia' (fresh pasta) by handLearn to make 2 iconic pasta typesLearn to make the iconic tiramisuSmall-group cooking class with a maximum of 12 people. Share your passion for the Italian cuisine with other lovely guestsEnjoy an Italian Aperitivo to warm-up
This experience is held by Cesarine, the oldest Italy’s network of home cooks available in more than 500 cities all over the country. Cesarine stands for "home cook", they are passionate and welcoming local hosts that open the doors of their own homes to curious travellers for immersive culinary experiences. The Cesarine serve only local specialties from their family cookbooks to tell the great story of their traditional regional cuisine.

Includes

  • ✔️Pasta (2 iconic pasta types: one stuffed one fresh pasta) and Tiramisu-making Class
  • ✔️Italian Aperitivo: prosecco and nibbles
  • ✔️Lunch of the 2 pasta recipes and tiramisu
  • ✔️Beverages (water, wines and coffee)
  • ✔️Instructor in english and italian

Excludes

No exclusions for this product.

Price per Adults
USD $0 × 1
USD $0
Price per Childs
USD $0 × 0
USD $0
Price per Infants
USD $0 × 0
USD $0
Total
USD $0
Reviews
4.5

based on 40 reviews

Total opinions and ratings from FURU Tickets

5 stars
18
4 stars
22
3 stars
0
2 stars
0
1 star
0

Service ratings

Guide4.5
Value for money4.5
Organisation4.5
Safety4.5

Malena I.

Mar del Plata, AR
4.0/5

Buena relación precio calidad. El guía era muy simpático, aunque se apuraba un poco en algunas explicaciones. Italian fue una sorpresa, no estaba en nuestros planes. En hora pico el tránsito estira bastante el recorrido. Se puede mejorar, pero no me arrepiento de haberlo hecho.

Guide 3.0Value for money 4.0Organisation 4.0Safety 4.0

Mariana G.

Belo Horizonte, BR
5.0/5

Superou as expectativas

Faria de novo sem pensar duas vezes. Passar por Italian já valeu o tour todo. Guia excelente, com muito conhecimento da história local. Tivemos tempo bom em Perugia para fotos com calma. Tudo pontual e bem organizado. Uma experiência que vale cada minuto.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0Safety 5.0

Rodrigo P.

Colonia del Sacramento, UY
4.0/5

Buena relación precio calidad

Nos quedamos con una buena impresión. Nos tocó un día despejado en Pasta Love y fue una suerte enorme. Sale más que hacerlo suelto, pero te ahorra toda la organización. Llevá protector solar y agua, el sol pega fuerte. Salió todo en horario, sin sobresaltos. Los baños en el camino son bastante básicos. Vale la pena, sabiendo lo anterior.

Guide 4.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 4.0Safety 4.0

Rodrigo T.

Fortaleza, BR
5.0/5

Super recomendo

Vale muito mais do que custa. Ótimo custo benefício. A paisagem em Pasta and Tiramisu não cabe numa foto. Guia excelente, com muito conhecimento da história local. Recomendo sem pensar.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0Safety 4.0

Sophie E.

Edinburgh, GB
4.0/5

Very good, just short of excellent. The beverages (water, wines and coffee) arrived exactly when we needed it. The meeting point was well signed and easy to find. There was some dead time in the middle that could be put to better use. Nothing serious, but worth knowing before you book.

Guide 4.0Value for money 4.0Organisation 4.0Safety 4.0

Gustavo L.

Salvador, BR
5.0/5

Escolhemos pelas fotos e foi ainda melhor pessoalmente. Ficamos caminhando por Coração do Perugia depois do jantar. Mandamos uma dúvida no WhatsApp e responderam em minutos. Comparei preços antes de reservar e essa era a melhor opção. Contrataríamos de novo.

Guide 5.0Value for money 4.0Organisation 5.0Safety 5.0

Highlights

  • Learn to make two icons of the Italian cuisine: Fresh Pasta and Tiramisu
  • Enjoy a shared cooking class in a real local’s home
  • Watch a master at work and get tips for recreating the dishes at home
  • Taste everything you have prepared sipping local wines

Important

This experience will be held in a local's home and for privacy reasons, you will only receive the full address of your host after you have booked.
We build our experiences around you: in order to match you up with your perfect local home cook, we kindly ask you the following information: food intolerance and allergy, the neighbourhood you are staying in and how do you plan to travel to your local's host home. Please specify this information at the time of booking.

Cancellation Policy

If cancellation is made up to 24 hours prior the departure date, you will not have any charge. Cancellations within 24 hours will incur a 100% service charge. If the tour is canceled by the operator due to unforeseen circumstances, a full refund will be p

Departure Point

You will be informed of the exact address after the reservation is confirmed.

Tour Location

Pasta & Tiramisu Class at a Local's Home in Perugia