Sillustani Chullpas from Puno

1 / 7

Price per person

FromUSD $103

Description

Discover the fascinating roots of the Colla people, who were conquered by the Inca in the 15th century, on this captivating tour. Explore the famous above-ground burial sites at Sillustani, a testament to the regions rich cultural heritage. These chullpas, or funerary towers, stand as silent witnesses to the ancient rituals and sophisticated engineering of the Colla civilization.
As you stroll through this historic site, set against the stunning backdrop of Lake Umayo, you'll uncover the secrets of a hidden city on Peru's beautiful eastern coast. The serene and picturesque landscape enhances the mystique of Sillustani, making it a must-visit destination for history enthusiasts and nature lovers alike.
This half-day trip offers a perfect escape from Puno, providing an enriching experience that combines historical discovery with breathtaking scenery. Join us and immerse yourself in the legacy of the Colla people, marvel at the architectural prowess of their burial towers, and enjoy the tranquility of this unique location. Book now and embark on an unforgettable journey through time and nature!

Includes

  • ✔️Hotel pickup and drop-off
  • ✔️Guide
  • ✔️entrance ticketsShared Tour

Excludes

No exclusions for this product.

Price per Adults
USD $0 × 1
USD $0
Price per Childs
USD $0 × 0
USD $0
Price per Infants
USD $0 × 0
USD $0
Total
USD $0
Reviews
4.7

based on 40 reviews

Total opinions and ratings from FURU Tickets

5 stars
27
4 stars
13
3 stars
0
2 stars
0
1 star
0

Service ratings

Guide4.7
Value for money4.7
Organisation4.7

Leticia Y.

Manaus, BR
5.0/5

Amamos

Impecável, não tenho nenhuma ressalva. Dá para fazer tranquilo sem preparo físico. A explicação em Puno nos deixou pensando. Uma experiência que vale cada minuto.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 4.0

Juliana N.

Recife, BR
5.0/5

Excelente

Fomos surpreendidos positivamente. Reserve tempo para Sillustani de Puno, vale a pena. Reserve tempo para Puno, vale a pena. O atendimento antes da reserva esclareceu todas as dúvidas. Recomendo sem pensar.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0

Emily V.

Houston, US
4.0/5

Almost perfect

Worth doing, with a few things to polish. The entrance tickets detail adds a lot. A printed map was missing, everything relied on the phone. A good experience on balance.

Guide 3.0Value for money 4.0Organisation 5.0

Patricia N.

Malaga, ES
5.0/5

Nos encantó

Justo lo que buscábamos. Lo de Sillustani fue el broche del día. Muy buena relación precio calidad. Nos pasaron toda la información por mail el día anterior, muy claro. Lo recomendaría a cualquiera que visite Puno.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0

Nathan P.

Montreal, CA
4.0/5

Solid choice

All went well, bar one detail I mention below. The ground staff were friendly from first contact. The hotel pickup and drop-off saved us time and money. The only thing is that the pre trip information could be clearer about the meeting point. Still recommended.

Guide 4.0Value for money 4.0Organisation 4.0

Ximena Z.

Merida, MX
5.0/5

No podría haber salido mejor. Nunca vi algo parecido a Sillustani de Puno. Vale madrugar, el paisaje a esa hora es otra cosa. Para lo que incluye, el precio es más que razonable. Sin dudas una de las mejores experiencias del viaje.

Guide 4.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 4.0

Highlights

  • Half-Day Tombs "Chullpas" of Sillustani from Puno

Important

Infants Must Sit On Laps
Not wheelchair accessible
Not stroller accessible
Not suitable for pets
Infant seats unavailable
Not recommended for people with heart condition

Cancellation Policy

If cancellation is made up to 24 hours prior the departure date, you will not have any charge. Cancellations within 24 hours will incur a 100% service charge. If the tour is canceled by the operator due to unforeseen circumstances, a full refund will be p

Tour Location

Sillustani Chullpas from Puno in Puno