Encounter with Elephants

1 / 5

Price per person

FromUSD $290

Description

During this interactive program, you will spend many up-close moments with our rescued elephants, gain in-depth knowledge about their sophisticated means of communication, and learn about their natural habitat and important role as keystone species in our ecosystem. The program includes roundtrip transfers, a light breakfast, vegetarian lunch and dinner buffets, cold drinks, and refreshments throughout the day.

Your morning starts with light refreshments and a video presentation on the history and plight of Asian elephants. You will NEXT have an opportunity to feed one of our rescued elephants for breakfast. Next, our tour guide will teach you about elephants' intricate behavioral and communication patterns before you explore our 30-acre sanctuary to observe our elephants roam, play, and bathe freely. The morning ends with a delicious vegetarian Thai lunch.

In the afternoon, you will explore the natural habitat of Asian elephants and learn more about their important role as keystone species in our ecosystem while observing the elephants roam through our jungle. People who come with us to the new hydrotherapy pool will NEXT learn how important water is in treating old or injured elephants. They will also see some elephants having fun in the water.

Finally, you will help prepare supplementary elephant food and feed the elephants for dinner before enjoying a vegetarian meal to FINAL the day.

This tour is perfect for you if you like: nature, elephants, and wildlife.

Includes

  • ✔️Food and Beverage
  • ✔️Mosquito Spray
  • ✔️Umbrellas
  • ✔️Footsteps T-Shirt
  • ✔️Feeding the Elephants
  • ✔️Wellies Boots and Socks
  • ✔️Rain Coats
  • ✔️Joined round trip transportation to and from the Phuket Elephant Sanctuary, within the Phuket province only.
  • ✔️Language: english

Excludes

No exclusions for this product.

Price per Adults
USD $0 × 1
USD $0
Price per Childs
USD $0 × 0
USD $0
Price per Infants
USD $0 × 0
USD $0
Total
USD $0
Reviews
4.7

based on 40 reviews

Total opinions and ratings from FURU Tickets

5 stars
26
4 stars
14
3 stars
0
2 stars
0
1 star
0

Service ratings

Guide4.7
Value for money4.7
Organisation4.6

Ricardo Z.

Toluca, MX
4.0/5

Buena elección si es tu primera vez en Phuket. Se agradece que venga con paraguas. La coordinación fue puntual y todo estuvo organizado. Hubiera preferido menos tiempo de traslado y más en el lugar. Recomendable en general.

Guide 4.0Value for money 4.0Organisation 5.0

Felipe J.

Cali, CO
5.0/5

Muy buena atención

Muy recomendable, sin vueltas. Me quedé con las ganas de más tiempo en Encounter. Que venga con comidas y bebidas hace toda la diferencia. De lo mejor que contratamos por internet.

Guide 4.0Value for money 4.0Organisation 5.0

Agustina D.

San Juan, AR
5.0/5

Volvería a hacerlo

Mucho mejor de lo que imaginaba. Sale más que hacerlo suelto, pero te ahorra toda la organización. Recomiendo hacerlo temprano, hay menos gente y mejor luz. Buena logística, se ve que lo hacen todos los días. Que venga con alimentación de elefantes hace toda la diferencia. Cinco estrellas bien merecidas.

Guide 4.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0

Delfina U.

Mendoza, AR
4.0/5

Buen paseo

Buena opción para conocer Phuket. Sale más que hacerlo suelto, pero te ahorra toda la organización. El guía sabía mucho, aunque a veces costaba escucharlo con el ruido de la calle. El único detalle fue que faltó agua disponible, sobre todo con el calor. Buena experiencia dentro de todo.

Guide 5.0Value for money 4.0Organisation 4.0

Andrew V.

Denver, US
5.0/5

Exceeded expectations

Delivered everything it promised and then some. Getting to Encuentro was breathtaking. The food and Beverage sorted our day out. I would recommend this to anyone visiting Phuket.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0

Amanda E.

Goiania, BR
5.0/5

Exatamente o que procurávamos. Pelo preço que pagamos, rende muito. Tudo foi resolvido digitalmente, não precisou imprimir nada. O língua inglesa vale por si só. Contrataríamos de novo.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0

Highlights

  • Learn the importance of elephants to the ecosystem
  • Have a close-up encounter with rescued elephants
  • Explore the elephant's natural habitat.

Important

Cancellation Policy

If cancellation is made up to 72 hours prior the departure date, you will not have any charge. Cancellations within 72 hours will incur a 100% service charge. If the tour is canceled by the operator due to unforeseen circumstances, a full refund will be provided.

Departure Point

Guest's hotel lobby. Please kindly do show up at your hotel lobby 10 minutes prior to departure schedule.

Tour Location

Encounter with Elephants in Phuket