The Outlander 1 Day Experience Tour

1 / 7

Price per person

FromUSD $74

Description

Departing central Edinburgh hop aboard an air-conditioned coach and follow in the footsteps of Jamie and Claire, stop at the beautiful village of Falkland, nestled between the two Lomond Hills in the Howe of Fife. Fans of Outlander will recognize Falkland as the stand-in for Inverness, where Claire and Frank honeymoon.
Our 2nd Location of the day will be the village of Culross. Several parts of Culross are used to depict the village of Cranesmuir, predominantly for season 1 of Outlander. During your time here, you'll notice many of the scenes come to life as you step into the actual shooting location of the show.
Explore Blackness Castle, the rich history within the castle walls and learn of its multi-functional history as a lordly residence, garrison fortress, and state prison. Fans of Outlander may also recognize that the exterior posed as Fort William, the foreboding headquarters of Black Jack Randall.
The tour continues to the town of Linlithgow, famous for its palace, birthplace of Mary Queen of Scots. Here, outlander fans have the opportunity to see Linlithgow Palace, used as the set for the infamous Wentworth Prison in Outlander. Linlithgow Palace is where Outlander's Jamie was held prisoner and tortured by Black Jack Randall, one of the most intense scenes filmed during the TV series. Enjoy some time for refreshments/lunch here and exploring before the next stop.
Our last location of the day, Midhope Castle, a must for Outlander fans. The Midhope Castle is the external location of the Fraser family home known as Lallybroch. Spend time at the castle for photos and live out your Outlander fantasy.
On returning to Edinburgh, ask for directions to Bakehouse Close, a location featured in the third series of Outlander as Jamie's print house.

Includes

  • ✔️Guided tour with a fully trained and experienced Driver/Guide
  • ✔️Entrance to the grounds of Midhope

Excludes

No exclusions for this product.

Price per Adults
USD $0 × 1
USD $0
Price per Childs
USD $0 × 0
USD $0
Price per Infants
USD $0 × 0
USD $0
Total
USD $0
Reviews
4.7

based on 40 reviews

Total opinions and ratings from FURU Tickets

5 stars
29
4 stars
11
3 stars
0
2 stars
0
1 star
0

Service ratings

Guide4.7
Value for money4.7
Organisation4.6

Santiago Z.

Cartagena, CO
5.0/5

Nada que reprochar, todo salió como estaba planteado. Usamos entrada a los terrenos de Midhope todo el tiempo y funcionó perfecto. Ojalá todos los tours fueran así.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 4.0

Daniel L.

London, GB
5.0/5

Delivers and more

One of the best things we did on the whole trip. Great that entrance to the grounds of Midhope was included. Easily one of the best things we did.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0

Julieta V.

Tucuman, AR
5.0/5

Nos encantó

Muy contentos con la elección. Ideal para tener un panorama general y después volver a lo que más te gustó. Aprovechamos entrada a los terrenos de Midhope más de lo que pensábamos. Gracias por el día que nos hicieron pasar.

Guide 5.0Value for money 4.0Organisation 5.0

Camila F.

Mar del Plata, AR
5.0/5

Ideal para conocer la ciudad

Realmente valió cada peso. Bahía de Edimburgo justifica el madrugón. Se puede hacer sin experiencia previa, te explican todo antes. El único detalle fue que faltó agua disponible, sobre todo con el calor.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0

Thomas M.

Nice, FR
4.0/5

Happy with it, even if not everything was perfect. Getting through Outlander was quick and direct. Well signposted throughout, and staff were attentive. The van was spotless with plenty of room for luggage. Great value for money. The return ran nearly an hour later than scheduled. I would do it again anyway.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 4.0

Diego G.

La Plata, AR
4.0/5

Buena opción

Nos quedamos con una buena impresión. Lo de entrada a los terrenos de Midhope es un acierto. El guía era muy simpático, aunque se apuraba un poco en algunas explicaciones. Me hubiera gustado un poco más de tiempo en la última parada. Igual lo volvería a hacer.

Guide 4.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0

Highlights

  • Blackness Castle - Located on the banks for the Firth of Forth, it's also Fort William in the show
  • Culross - This 16th century village poses as Cranesmuir in Outlander.
  • Linlithgow Palace - The birth place to Mary Queen of Scots and Wentworth Prison in the show.
  • Doune Castle - The castle's exterior, courtyard and great hall can all be seen as Castle Leoch.
  • Midhope Castle - The seen of Jamie’s family home, Lallybroch

Important

* On occasions BLACKNESS CASTLE may be substituted for DOUNE CASTLE

This tour has an 8 passenger minimum requirement and is subject to cancellation if this minimum is not met. In the unlikely event of such a cancellation, your choice of a refund, reschedule or alternative tour will be offered.
Children under the age of 6 are not permitted to travel.

Cancellation Policy

If cancellation is made up to 24 hours prior the departure date, you will not have any charge. Cancellations within 24 hours will incur a 100% service charge. If the tour is canceled by the operator due to unforeseen circumstances, a full refund will be p

Departure Point

Outside The Apex Hotel on Waterloo Place

Tour Location

The Outlander 1 Day Experience Tour in Edinburgh