Countryside Afternoon, Estancia 25 de Mayo

1 / 5

Price per person

FromARS $118.530

Description

Enjoy an authentic experience that connects you with Patagonia’s rural history, traditions, and flavors. Located just minutes from downtown El Calafate, Estancia 25 de Mayo invites you to step back in time and discover what life was like in the Patagonian countryside at the beginning of the 20th century, surrounded by breathtaking natural scenery at the foot of Cerro Calafate.
The experience begins with a warm country-style welcome featuring freshly made fried pastries, while learning about the origins of the estancia, its first settlers, and the traditions that are still alive today. You will then witness a sheep herding demonstration with dogs, one of the most iconic and representative rural activities of Patagonia.
The journey continues with a guided walk around the estancia, visiting the historic shearing shed, corrals, and the organic garden, where many of the ingredients used in the estancia’s restaurant are grown.
If you choose the dinner option, the experience concludes at 'El Quincho,' the estancia’s restaurant, where you will enjoy a traditional Patagonian dinner including starter, main course, and dessert. To complete the evening, a live folklore show features traditional music and dances from different regions of Argentina, creating a warm and memorable finale.
A perfect way to experience Patagonia through nature, history, gastronomy, and culture—all in one place.

Includes

  • ✔️Round-trip transfer from central hotels in El Calafate
  • ✔️Bilingual guide in Spanish and English

Excludes

  • ✖️Dinner
Price per Adults
ARS $0 × 1
ARS $0
Price per Childs
ARS $0 × 0
ARS $0
Price per Infants
ARS $0 × 0
ARS $0
Total
ARS $0
Reviews
4.7

based on 40 reviews

Total opinions and ratings from FURU Tickets

5 stars
29
4 stars
11
3 stars
0
2 stars
0
1 star
0

Service ratings

Guide4.7
Value for money4.7
Organisation4.6
Safety4.7

Patricia C.

Rio de Janeiro, BR
4.0/5

Gostamos

Cumpriu, mas esperava um pouco mais pelo preço. A organização era visível, nada improvisado. Um dia inteiro ao ar livre que passa voando. Chegar em Demonstração foi impressionante. O preço é honesto pelo que se recebe. Um detalhe: os assentos não são os mais confortáveis num trajeto longo.

Guide 5.0Value for money 4.0Organisation 4.0Safety 4.0

Jorge G.

Murcia, ES
5.0/5

Contratamos esto casi sin expectativas y terminó siendo lo más lindo del viaje. Por el precio que pagamos, la verdad que rinde muchísimo. Recorrido es de otro planeta. Ideal si querés salir un día de la ciudad. Se ve que el guía elige bien qué contar, nunca se hizo pesado.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0Safety 5.0

Nicolas D.

Salta, AR
5.0/5

Repetiría sin dudar

No podría haber salido mejor. Se puede hacer sin experiencia previa, te explican todo antes. Se ve que el guía elige bien qué contar, nunca se hizo pesado. Muy recomendable para cualquier edad.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 4.0Safety 5.0

Amanda F.

Curitiba, BR
5.0/5

Vale muito mais do que custa. Vale acordar cedo, a paisagem nessa hora é outra coisa. Não pense duas vezes, reserve.

Guide 4.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 4.0Safety 5.0

Megan H.

Dallas, US
5.0/5

Highlight of the trip

Far better than we expected. Our guide was the highlight: incredibly knowledgeable and happy to answer anything. Thank you for a great day out.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0Safety 5.0

Antonella A.

Neuquen, AR
5.0/5

Es de esas cosas que uno recuerda años después. La naturaleza del lugar te desconecta por completo. En Demostración nos quedamos un buen rato en silencio, mirando. Muy buen detalle que incluyera traslado ida y vuelta desde los hoteles céntricos de El Calafate. Si volvemos a El Calafate, lo repetimos.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 4.0Safety 5.0

Highlights

  • Authentic Patagonian estancia experience near El Calafate
  • Sheep herding demonstration with trained dogs
  • Guided visit to the shearing shed, corrals, and organic garden
  • Live folklore show with Argentine music and dances

Important

Important: Please note that there are some hotels in the city that are not included in our pickup routes. If your hotel is not included, we will contact you to inform you of the closest pick up location. We ask that you to wait for the guide at the lobby of the indicated hotel.
In order to confirm the reservation we need you to send us the following information about all the passengers who will take the tour: Passport Number, Nationality, Date of Birth, Hotel where you will be staying.
Any dietary restrictions must be informed in advance.

Cancellation Policy

If cancellation is made up to 48 hours prior the departure date, you will not have any charge. Cancellations within 48 hours will incur a 100% service charge. If the tour is canceled by the operator due to unforeseen circumstances, a full refund will be provided.

Tour Location

Countryside Afternoon, Estancia 25 de Mayo in El Calafate