Guided Picasso Museum and Moco Museum Ticket

1 / 9

Price per person

FromUSD $47

Description

¿Are you an art lover? ¿Do you want to know the works of one of the most important artists of the 20th century? Then you can't miss this guided tour of the Picasso Museum in Barcelona.The meeting point will be at the Fossar de les Moreres. From here, we will head towards the Picasso Museum, taking a pleasant walk.Although initially the Picasso Museum was located in a single building, the Aguilar Palace, over the years it was expanded. Currently, it is made up of five different palaces, built between the 13th and 14th centuries, just before entering the Picasso Museum we can appreciate them all from the outside.Once inside the Picasso Museum, we will be able to learn about his artistic evolution, from his youth until his death, also discovering his period in Barcelona between 1895 and 1904. Did you know that the Picasso Museum was the first and only museum created during his lifetime of the painter? It is the perfect place to discover the details of the artist's life and career. Appreciate his artistic evolution through the collection made up of more than 3,500 works and the most complete in the world in works from his youth.With your guide's explanations, you will be able to learn about the five periods that marked Picasso's life: the blue period, the pink period, the cubist period, the neoclassical period and the surrealist period.At the FINAL of the visit to the Picasso Museum, we will go to the Moco Museum, located right next to the Picasso Museum. Your guide will give you the tickets so you can access.The visit to the Moco Museum is free, but you will have the option of downloading an audio guide to your mobile phone to learn all the details of each of the works. You will find works by well-known artists such as Banksy, Kaws, Andy Warhol or Jean-Michele Basquiat. The idea of the museum is to offer visitors a unique collection of art to reflect on modern society.Furthermore, the experience at the Moco Museum begins when you enter the place where it is located, the Cervelló Palace, a historic building in the city, where from the Middle Ages to the 20th century aristocrats, merchants and members of the royal family have occupied this palace.

Includes

  • ✔️Entrance and guided tour of 1 hour 30 minutes to the Picasso Museum
  • ✔️Monolingual tour in English
  • ✔️Radio guide system
  • ✔️Local guide
  • ✔️Guided Tour in English

Excludes

  • ✖️Ticket to the Moco Museum
Price per Adults
USD $0 × 1
USD $0
Price per Childs
USD $0 × 0
USD $0
Price per Infants
USD $0 × 0
USD $0
Total
USD $0
Reviews
4.8

based on 40 reviews

Total opinions and ratings from FURU Tickets

5 stars
32
4 stars
8
3 stars
0
2 stars
0
1 star
0

Service ratings

Guide4.8
Value for money4.8
Organisation4.7

Carolina H.

Brasilia, BR
5.0/5

Nada a reclamar, tudo saiu como estava descrito. Pelo que inclui, o preço é mais que justo. Avisaram de uma mudança de horário com bastante antecedência. O tour monolíngue em inglês vale por si só. Recomendaria a qualquer um que visite Barcelona.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 4.0

Guadalupe T.

Buenos Aires, AR
5.0/5

Cumple y sobra

No podría haber salido mejor. Comparé precios antes de reservar y esta era la opción más conveniente. La parada en Museu Moco fue lo que más nos gustó. Se puede hacer tranquilo sin estar en estado físico. El guía respondió hasta las preguntas más raras con datos precisos.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0

Robert K.

Denver, US
5.0/5

Best day of our stay in Barcelona. We changed the date two days ahead with no fuss. We went as a family and everyone managed fine. We would book again.

Guide 4.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0

Daniel S.

Atlanta, US
5.0/5

We came away delighted. The ground staff were friendly from first contact. Having radio guide system makes all the difference. One of the best things we have booked online.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0

Larissa G.

Fortaleza, BR
5.0/5

Muito bem organizado

Uma experiência completa. Muito bom o detalhe do entrada e visita guiada de 1 hora e 30 minutos ao Museu Picasso. A van estava impecável e com espaço sobrando para as malas. Custou um pouco achar o motorista no meio de tanta gente. Cinco estrelas mais que merecidas.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0

Elena X.

Madrid, ES
5.0/5

Salimos encantados. Que venga con guía local hace toda la diferencia. La parada en Museu Moco fue lo que más nos gustó. Lo recomiendo sin dudar.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0

Highlights

  • Discover the Picasso Museum, one of the most important in Barcelona.
  • Visit the Moco Museum, a contemporary and modern museum.

Important

- This activity has a maximum of 25 people per guide.- Please note that the excursion is a walking tour of approximately 3 hours. Please equip yourself appropriately.- Tour not recommended for children under 3 years old.- It is recommended not to carry backpacks. If you bring it, you must leave it at the ticket office to access the Picasso Museum.- FROM MARCH 21, 2024, the walking tour of Picasso's Barcelona is eliminated.

Cancellation Policy

If cancellation is made up to 24 hours prior the departure date, you will not have any charge. Cancellations within 24 hours will incur a 100% service charge. If the tour is canceled by the operator due to unforeseen circumstances, a full refund will be p

Departure Point

Plaça del Fossar de les Moreres - 08003 - Barcelona. The guide will be waiting for you with a Julià Travel poster or umbrella next to the sculpture of the Eternal Flame.

Tour Location

Guided Picasso Museum and Moco Museum Ticket in Barcelona