The Famous Maragogi Beach and Gales Reef

1 / 17

Price per person

FromUSD $39

Description

At the northern most point of the Alagoas Gold Coast, Maragogi is a location blessed with the exuberant beauty of its pristine beaches and living galés (a reef complex named after old shipwrecks). The crystal-clear waters of this beach make it an ideal place for snorkeling and scuba diving. The beach has complete tourist facilities where you can spend a relaxing day if you want. If you choose to take an optional tour for the Galés, explore this amazing eco-system formed by natural pools among coral-lined reefs.

After a two hour drive up to Maragogi from Maceió, you can take an optional catamaran trip for an additional cost to reach the offshore gales, distant 3.75 miles (20 minutes) from the continent. There you will have the chance to snorkel around the clear waters and see many types of fish. If you are craving for more, you may decide to do an optional scuba dive for about 20 minutes, where you get a chance to practice your underwater skills. No Certification is needed for the optional, you will be accompanied by an instructor the whole time.

Each visit is different from the other, as the tides change throughout the week. So this will be an unique experience that you will share with those who come along on the day of your visit.
After you had from 1:00 to 1:30 to your time to snorkel around the Galés you will board the boat back to the Tourist Facilities in the beach and have an optional lunch. There you will have several options of lunch and as well as pool and beach for you to relax before heading back to Maceió.

This trip is dependent on the tide, so be aware that your tour date might change if the tide prevents the tour for taking place.

Includes

  • ✔️Round Trip Transfers to most Hotels located in Maceio
  • ✔️Professional Tour Guide in Portuguese
  • ✔️Round Trip Transfers to most Hotels located in Maceio
  • ✔️Professional tour guide in Portuguese

Excludes

  • ✖️Food and Beverages
  • ✖️Optional activities
Price per Adults
USD $0 × 1
USD $0
Price per Childs
USD $0 × 0
USD $0
Price per Infants
USD $0 × 0
USD $0
Total
USD $0
Reviews
4.7

based on 40 reviews

Total opinions and ratings from FURU Tickets

5 stars
28
4 stars
12
3 stars
0
2 stars
0
1 star
0

Service ratings

Guide4.7
Value for money4.7
Organisation4.7
Safety4.6

Antonia P.

Vina del Mar, CL
5.0/5

Mejor de lo que esperaba

Reservamos a último momento y fue un acierto total. Nos ubicaron en una mesa con muy buena visual del escenario. La zona de Maceio de noche es otra cosa. El guía fue un capítulo aparte: sabía muchísimo y contestó todas nuestras preguntas. El grupo no era enorme, lo que hizo todo más cómodo. Gracias por el día que nos hicieron pasar.

Guide 5.0Value for money 4.0Organisation 5.0Safety 5.0

Miguel K.

Monterrey, MX
5.0/5

Un placer

Contratamos esto casi sin expectativas y terminó siendo lo más lindo del viaje. Mucho más tranquilo que pelear un taxi a la salida del aeropuerto. El chofer nos fue contando qué era cada cosa hasta Maceio. Cinco estrellas bien merecidas.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0Safety 5.0

Diego J.

Salvador, BR
4.0/5

Vale a pena

Boa escolha se for sua primeira vez em Maceio. Conhecer um pouco de Maceio no caminho foi um plus. Faltou banheiro disponível em uma parte do roteiro.

Guide 4.0Value for money 4.0Organisation 5.0Safety 4.0

Fernanda Y.

Vina del Mar, CL
5.0/5

Muy buena atención

Reservamos a último momento y fue un acierto total. Sacamos muchísimas fotos, el recorrido pasa por los lugares justos. Faltaba un mapa impreso, todo dependía del celular. Si están por Maceio, no se lo pierdan.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0Safety 5.0

Paula Q.

Salto, UY
4.0/5

Buena elección

Cumplió, aunque esperaba un poco más por el precio. Correcto el guía, aunque el micrófono le fallaba cada tanto. La explicación en Maceio nos dejó pensando. Lo que no me gustó tanto fue la parada final, medio apurada. Se puede mejorar, pero no me arrepiento de haberlo hecho.

Guide 4.0Value for money 4.0Organisation 5.0Safety 3.0

Laura N.

Cologne, DE
5.0/5

Would repeat in a heartbeat

Absolutely worth every penny. Maceio has a very special atmosphere. One of the best things we have booked online.

Guide 5.0Value for money 5.0Organisation 5.0Safety 5.0

Highlights

  • Crystal Clear Waters
  • Snorkeling and Scuba Facilities
  • Tourist Facilities

Important

* Please note that there are some hotels in the city that are not included in our pickup routes. If your hotel is not included, we will contact you to inform you of the closest pick up location. We ask that you wait for the guide in the lobby of the hotel indicated.
* Wear comforchart clothing and footwear. Bring hat, sunglasses, sunblock, swimsuit, towel and camera.

* Catamaran Trip to Gales is subject to availability.
* Optional Catamaran Trip to Gales - BRL 50.00 Approximately/Subject to availability and dependent on the tide
* Optional Buggy ride - BRL 240.00 Approximately - up to 04 passengers
* Optional scuba dive - BRL 100.00 Approximately
* Values for optional tours must be paid locally.
* This trip is dependent on the tide, so be aware that your tour date might change if the tide prevents the tour for taking place.
* You will have the option of taking a catamaran trip to the natural pools (Galés) for an additional charge. Still, the ride is subject to tide conditions

Cancellation Policy

If cancellation is made up to 48 hours prior the departure date, you will not have any charge. Cancellations within 48 hours will incur a 100% service charge. If the tour is canceled by the operator due to unforeseen circumstances, a full refund will be provided.

Tour Location

The Famous Maragogi Beach and Gales Reef in Maceio